A Chronology of Science Fiction Cinema

An appendix to piero scaruffi's "History of Cinema"


piero scaruffi | Feedback | Back to cinema | Database of filmmakers | History of Cinema

(E-mail me titles of sci-fi movies from Europe, Asia and Latin America which are under-represented in this list).

(Note: i generally don't list remakes, unless they are significantly different from the original, like The Matrix which adds kung-fu to World On A Wire, or 12 Monkeys, which is a much longer version of Jetee).
The best ones are marked with ++ and +.

Georges Melies: Le Voyage Dans La Lune/ A Trip to the Moon (1902) [space travel] +
Joe Hamman: Ile d'Epouvante/ Island of Terror (1913) [mad scientist]
Otto Rippert: Homunculus (1916) [dystopian]
August Blom: Verdens Undergang/ The End Of The World (1916)
Stuart Paton: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1916) [mad scientist]
Holger Madsen: Himmelskibet/ Trip to Mars (1918) [space travel]
Jacques Feyder: L'Atlantide (1920) [lost world]
Andre Deed: L'Uomo Meccanico/ The Mechanical Man (1921) [mad scientist]
Luigi Maggi: La Bambola Vivente/ Living Doll (1924) [mad scientist]
Yakov Protazanov: Aelita (1924) [space travel] +
Marcel L'Herbier: L'Inhumaine/ The Inhuman Woman (1924) [mad scientist] +
Harry Hoyt: The Lost World (1925) [lost world]
Fritz Lang: Metropolis (1927) [dystopian] ++
Henrik Galeen: Alraune (1928) [mad scientist]
Fritz Lang: The Woman in the Moon (1929) [space travel]
David Butler: Just Imagine (1930) [space travel]
James Whale: Frankenstein (1931) [mad scientist]
Frank Strayer: The Vampire Bat (1932) [mad scientist]
Michael Curtiz: Doctor X (1932) [mad scientist]
Georg Wilhelm Pabst: Die Herrin von Atlantis/ Queen of Atlantis (1932) [lost world]
Erle Kenton: The Island of Lost Souls (1933) [mad scientist]
James Whale: The Invisible Man (1933) [mad scientist] +
Michael Curtiz: The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) [mad scientist] +
Georg-Wilhelm Pabst: Die Herrin von Atlantis (1933) [lost world]
Harry Piel: Der Herr der Welt/ The Master of the World (1934) [dystopia]
Edgar Ullmer: The Black Cat (1934) [mad scientist] +
Harry Piel: Der Herr Der Welt/ Master of the World (1934) [mad scientist]
James Whale: Bride of Frankenstein (1935) [mad scientist] +
Lambert Hillyer: The Invisible Ray (1936) [mad scientist]
Vasili Zhuravlov: Kosmicheskiy Reys/ Cosmic Voyage (1936) [space travel]
Tod Browning: The Devil Doll (1936) [mad scientist] +
William Cameron Menzies: Things to Come (1936) [dystopian]
Joseph Kane: Undersea Kingdom (1936) [lost world]
Alexander Korda: The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1937) [mad scientist]
Mario Mattoli : Mille Chilometri al Minuto (1939) [space travel]
Ernest Schoedsack: Dr Cyclops (1940) [mad scientist] +
Hal Roach: One Million B.C. (1940) [lost world]
Stuart Heisler: The Monster and the Girl (1941) [mad scientist]
George Sherman: The Lady and the Monster (1944) [mad scientist]
BM Chelintsev & Eduard Pentslin: Tainstvennyy Ostrov/ Mysterious Island (1941) [lost world]
Tay Garnett: A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1949) [time travel]
Irving Pichel: Destination Moon (1950) [space travel]
Kurt Neumann: Rocketship X-M (1950) [space travel]
Christian Nyby: The Thing From Another World (1951) [alien invasion]
Edgar Ulmer: The Man from Planet X (1951) [alien invasion]
Lesley Selander: Flight to Mars (1951) [space travel]
Robert Wise: The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951) [alien monster] +
Rudolph Mate: When Worlds Collide (1951) [alien invasion] +
Arthur Hilton: Cat-Women of the Moon (1953) [dystopia]
Felix Feist: Donovan's Brain (1953) [mad scientist]
Byron Haskin: The War of the Worlds (1953) [alien invasion]
Eugene Lourie: The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (1953) [nuclear monster]
Jack Arnold: It Came From Outer Space (1953) [alien invasion] +
Phil Tucker: Robot Monster (1953) [alien monster]
William Cameron Menzies: Invaders from Mars (1953) [alien invasion]
Gordon Douglas: Them! (1954) [nuclear monster] +
Herbert Strock: Gog (1954) [dystopia]
Inoshiro Honda: Gojira/ Godzilla (1954) [nuclear monster] +
Jack Arnold: Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) [alien monster] +
Lee Sholem: Tobor the Great (1954) [alien monster]
Nigel Kneale: Nineteen Eighty-Four (1954) [dystopia]
Byron Haskin: Conquest of Space (1955) [alien invasion]
Inoshiro Honda: Godzilla Raids Again (1955) [nuclear monster]
Jack Arnold: Tarantula (1955) [nuclear monster]
Joseph Newman: This Island Earth (1955) [alien invasion]
Motoyoshi Oda: Gojira no Gyakushu/ Gozilla Counterattacks (1955) [nuclear monster]
Robert Gordon: It Came From Beneath The Sea (1955) [alien monster]
Don Siegel: Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) [alien invasion] ++
Ed Wood: Bride of the Monster (1956) [mad scientist]
Ed Wood: Plan 9 From Outer Space (1956) [alien invasion]
Fred Sears: Earth vs the Flying Saucers (1956) [alien invasion]
Fred Wilcox: Forbidden Planet (1956) [space travel] +
Inoshiro Honda: Sora no Daikaijuu Radon/ Rodan (1956) [alien monster]
Michael Anderson: Nineteen Eighty-Four (1956) [dystopia]
Val Guest: The Quatermass Xperiment (1956) [alien monster] +
Roger Corman: It Conquered the World (1956) [alien invasion]
Roger Corman: The Day the World Ended (1956) [apocalypse]
Virgil Vogel: The Mole People (1956) [lost world]
Arnold Laven: The Monster That Challenged the World (1957) [alien monster]
Bert Gordon: The Amazing Colossal Man (1957) [nuclear monster]
Edward Ludwig: The Black Scorpion (1957) [alien monster]
Fred Sears: The Giant Claw (1957) [alien monster]
Herman Hoffman: The Invisible Boy (1957) [alien invasion]
Inoshiro Honda: Chikyuu Boeigun/ The Mysterians (1957) [alien invasion]
Jack Arnold: The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) [nuclear monster]
Pierre Kast: Un Amour de Poche/ Girl in his Pocket (1957) [mad scientist]
John Sherwood: The Monolith Monsters (1957) [alien monster]
Kurt Neumann: Kronos (1957) [alien invasion]
Nathan Juran: 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957) [alien monster]
Nathan Juran: The Deadly Mantis (1957) [alien monster]
Nigel Kneale: Quatermass 2 - Enemy From Space (1957) [alien invasion]
Roger Corman: Not of This Earth (1957) [alien invasion]
Bernard Kowalski: Attack of the Giant Leeches (1958) [alien monster]
Bert Gordon: Earth Vs the Spider (1958) [nuclear monster]
Bert Gordon: War of the Colossal Beast (1958) [nuclear monster]
Byron Haskin: From the Earth to the Moon (1958) [space travel]
Edward Cahn: It - The Terror From Beyond Space (1958) [alien monster]
Stefano Steno: Toto nella Luna (1958) [space travel]
Paolo Heusch: La Morte Viene dallo Spazio/ Death comes from Space (1958) [alien invasion]
Eugene Lourie: The Colossus of New York (1958) [mad scientist]
Gene Fowler: I Married a Monster From Outer Space (1958) [alien invasion]
Irving Yeaworth: The Blob (1958) [alien monster]
James Wolcott: The Wild Women of Wongo (1958) [lost world]
Kurt Neumann: The Fly (1958) [nuclear monster] +
Nathan Juran: Attack of the 50-Ft Woman (1958) [alien monster]
Nathan Juran: The Brain from Planet Arous (1958) [alien monster]
Karel Zeman: Vynalez Zkazy/ The Deadly Invention (1958) [mad scientist]
Gerardo de Leon: Terror Is a Man (1959) [mad scientist]
Riccardo Freda: Caltiki (1959) [alien monster]
Anton Giulio Majano: Seddok l'Erede di Satana (1960) [mad scientist]
Giorgio Ferroni: Il Mulino delle Donne di Pietra (1960) [mad scientist]
Valery Forkin: Nebo Zovet/ Battle Beyond The Sun (1959) [space travel]
Henry Levin: Journey to the Center of the Earth [lost world]
Ib Melchior: The Angry Red Planet (1959) [space travel]
Inoshiro Honda: Uchu Daisenso/ Battle in Outer Space (1959) [alien monster]
Stanley Kramer: On the Beach (1959) [apocalypse] +
Tom Graeff: Teenagers from Outer Space (1959) [alien invasion]
Virgil Vogel: Rymdinvasion i Lappland / Invasion of the Animal People (1959) [alien monster]
Victor Trivas: The Head (1959) [mad scientist]
Edgar Ulmer: Beyond the Time Barrier (1960) [time travel]
Kurt Maetzig: Milczaca Gwiazda/ First Spaceship on Venus (1960) [space travel] +
Edgar Ulmer: The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) [mad scientist]
George Pal: The Time Machine (1960) [time travel]
Wolf Rilla: Village of the Damned (1960) [alien invasion]
Antonio Margheriti: Space Men (1960) [space travel]
William Dieterle: Mistress of the World (1960) [mad scientist]
Allan Dwan: The Most Dangerous Man Alive (1961) [nuclear monster]
Edgar Ullmer: Antinea (1961) [lost world]
Coleman Francis: The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) [nuclear monster]
Cy Endfield: Mysterious Island (1961) [lost world]
Inoshiro Honda: Mosura/ Mothra (1961) [alien monster]
Poul Bang: Reptilicus (1961) [alien monster]
William Witney: Master of the World (1961) [mad scientist]
Antonio Margheriti: Il Pianeta degli Uomini Spenti (1961) [space travel]
George Pal: Atlantis the Lost Continent (1961) [lost world]
Vittorio Cottafavi: Ercole alla conquista di Atlantide (1961) [lost world]
Umberto Scarpelli: Il Gigante di Metropolis (1961) [dystopia]
Koji Ota: Uchu Kaisuko-Sen/ Invasion of The Neptune Men (1961) [alien invasion]
Vladimir Chebotaryov & Gennadiy Kazanskiy: Chelovek-Amfibiya/ Amphibian Man (1962) [mad scientist]
Wesley Barry: The Creation of the Humanoids (1962) [dystopia]
Joseph Green: The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) [mad scientist]
Pavel Klushantsev: Planeta Bur (1962) [space travel]
Chris Marker: La Jetee (1962) [time travel] ++
Inoshiro Honda: King Kong vs Godzilla (1962) [nuclear monster]
Joseph Losey: The Damned (1963) [nuclear monster] +
Robert Hutton: The Slime People (1963) [nuclear monster]
Roger Corman: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963) [mad scientist]
Jindrich Polak: Ikarie XB 1/ Voyage to the End of the Universe (1963) [space travel]
Ugo Gregoretti: Omicron (1963) [dystopia]
Anton Leader: Children of the Damned (1964) [alien invasion]
Byron Haskin: Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964) [space travel]
Nathan Juran: The First Men in the Moon (1964) [space travel]
Ubaldo Ragona: The Last Man on Earth (1964) [apocalypse]
Tinto Brass: Disco Volante/ Flying Saucer (1964) [alien invasion] +
John Frankenheimer: Seven Days In May (1964) [dystopia]
Giacomo Gentilomo: Maciste e la Regina di Samar (1964) [alien invasion]
Bert Gordon: Village of the Giants (1965) [nuclear monster]
Jean-Luc Godard: Alphaville (1965) [dystopia] +
Antonio Margheriti: Criminali della Galassia/ Wild Wild Planet (1965) [space travel]
Mario Bava: Terrore nello Spazio/ Terror in Space/ Planet Of The Vampires (1965) [space travel] +
Marco Ferreri: Marcia Nuziale/ Wedding March (1965) [dystopia]
Elio Petri: La Decima Vittima (1965) [dystopia]
Noriaki Yuasa: Daikaiju Gamera/ Giant Monster Gamera (1965) [nuclear monster]
Leslie Martinson: Batman (1966) [superhero]
Don Chaffey: One Million Years B.C. (1966) [lost world]
John Frankenheimer Seconds (1966) [dystopia] +
Antonio Margheriti: Il Pianeta Errante (1966) [space travel]
Antonio Margheriti: I Diafanoidi Vengono da Marte (1966) [space travel]
Richard Fleischer: Fantastic VoyageVaclav Vorlicek: Kdo chce Zabit Jessii/ Who wants to kill Jessie (1966) [mad scientist]
Gene Roddenberry: Star Trek (1966) [space travel] +
Peter Watkins: The War Game (1966) [apocalypse]
Francois Truffaut: Fahrenheit 451 (1967) [dystopia]
Primo Zeglio: ...4..3..2..1...Morte (1967) [space travel]
Noriaki Yuasa: Gamera vs Gyaos (1967) [nuclear monster]
Antonio Margheriti: La Morte viene dal Pianeta Aytin (1967) [alien invasion]
Jan Schmidt: Konec Srpna v Hotelu Ozon/ Late August at the Hotel Ozone (1967) [apocalypse]
Freddie Francis: They Came From Beyond Space (1967) [alien invasion]
Franklin Schaffner: Planet of the Apes (1968) [time travel] +
Nigel Kneale: Quatermass and the Pit (1968) [alien monster]
Roger Vadim: Barbarella (1968) [dystopia] +
Stanley Kubrick: 2001 A Space Odyssey (1968) [space travel] ++
Peter Watkins: O Gladiatiorerna (1968) [dystopia] +
Noriaki Yuasa: Hebi Musume to Hakuhatsuma/ The Snake Girl and the Silver-Haired Witch (1968) [nuclear monster]
Noriaki Yuasa: Gamera vs Viras (1968) [nuclear monster]
Roberto Faenza: H2S (1968) [dystopia]
Alain Resnais: Je t'Aime Je t'Aime (1968) [time travel]
Bruno Gaburro: Ecce Homo - I Sopravvissuti (1969) [apocalypse]
Noriaki Yuasa: Gamera vs Guiron (1969) [nuclear monster]
John Sturges: Marooned (1969) [space travel]
Marco Ferreri: Il Seme dell'Uomo/ Man's Seed (1969) [apocalypse] +
Ted Post: Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) [time travel]
Karel Zeman: Na komete/ On a Comet (1970) [dystopia]
Liliana Cavani: I Cannibali (1970) [dystopia]
Noriaki Yuasa: Gamera vs Jiger (1970) [nuclear monster]
Pierre Chevalier: Dr Orloff's Invisible Monster (1970) [mad scientist]
Noriaki Yuasa: Gamera vs Zigra (1971) [nuclear monster]
Silvano Agosti: N.P. - Il Segreto (1971) [dystopia]
Boris Sagal: The Omega Man (1971) [apocalypse]
Don Taylor: Escape From the Planet of the Apes (1971) [time travel]
George Lucas: THX-1138 (1971) [dystopia] +
Robert Wise: The Andromeda Strain (1971) [alien invasion] +
Stanley Kubrick: A Clockwork Orange (1971) [dystopia] +
Andrei Tarkovsky: Solaris (1972) [alien monster] +
Andrei Tarkovsky: Stalker (1979) [dystopia] ++
Douglas Trumbull: Silent Running (1972) [apocalypse]
Eddie Romero: The Twilight People (1972) [mad scientist]
Lee Thompson: Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972) [time travel]
Herrmann Zschoche: Eolomea (1972) [dystopia]
Lee Thompson: Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973) [time travel]
Michael Crichton: Westworld (1973) [dystopia] +
Rainer Werner Fassbinder: World On A Wire (1973) [virtual reality] ++
Rene Laloux: Fantastic Planet (1973) [dystopia] +
Richard Fleischer: Soylent Green (1973) [dystopia] ++
Woody Allen: Sleeper (1973) [dystopia]
John Boorman: Zardoz (1973) [dystopia] ++
John Carpenter: Dark Star (1974) [space travel] +
Mike Hodges: Terminal Man (1974) [mad scientist]
Peter Watkins: The Trap (1974) [dystopia]
Emidio Greco: L'Invenzione di Morel (1974) [dystopia]
Georg Tressler: 2069 - A Sex Odyssey (1974) [alien invasion]
Bryan Forbes: The Stepford Wives (1975) [dystopia]
LQ Jones: A Boy and His Dog (1975) [apocalypse]
Norman Jewison: Rollerball (1975) [dystopia] +
Paul Bartel: Death Race 2000 (1975) [dystopia]
Jerome Laperrousaz: Hu-Man (1975) [time travel]
Bert Gordon: The Food of the Gods (1976) [nuclear monster]
Michael Anderson: Logan's Run (1976) [dystopia]
Nicolas Roeg: The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976) [alien monster] +
Richard Heffron: Futureworld (1976) [dystopia]
Gottfried Kolditz: Im Staub der Sterne (1976) [space travel]
Rainer Erler: Operation Ganymed (1977) [apocalypse]
Bert Gordon: Empire of the Ants (1977) [nuclear monster]
Jindnch Polak: Zitra Vstanu a Oparim se Cajem/ Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea (1977) [time travel]
Donald Cammell: Demon Seed (1977) [alien monster]
George Lucas: Star Wars (1977) [dystopia] +
Joseph Silva: The Island of Dr Moreau (1977) [mad scientist]
Peter Sasdy: Welcome to Blood City (1977) [virtual reality]
Steven Spielberg: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) [alien invasion] ++
Alfonso Brescia: Anno zero - Guerra nello Spazio (1977) [space travel]
Alfonso Brescia: Battaglie negli Spazi Stellari (1977) [space travel]
Ernie Fosselius: Hardware Wars (1978) [dystopia]
Marek Piestrak: Test Pilota Pirxa (1978) [dystopia]
Richard Donner: Superman (1978) [superhero]
Kevin Connor: Warlords of Atlantis (1978) [lost world]
Alfonso Brescia: La Guerra dei Robot (1978) [space travel]
Luigi Cozzi: Scontri Stellari oltre la Terza Dimensione (1978) [dystopia]
Luigi Cozzi: Contamination (1978) [alien invasion]
Sergio Martino: L'Isola degli Uomini Pesce/ Island of the Fishmen (1979) [lost world]
George Miller: Mad Max (1979) [dystopia] +
Nicholas Meyer: Time After Time (1979) [time travel]
Ridley Scott: Alien (1979) [alien monster] ++
Robert Wise: Star Trek (1979) [time travel]
Ugo Tognazzi: I Viaggiatori della Sera (1979) [dystopia]
Jean Girault: The Troops & Aliens (1979) [alien invasion]
Don Taylor: The Final Countdown (1980) [time travel]
Irvin Kershner: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) [dystopia]
Jeannot Szwarc: Somewhere in Time (1980) [time travel]
Mike Hodges: Flash Gordon (1980) [superhero]
Richard Lester: Superman II (1980) [superhero]
Stanley Donen: Saturn 3 (1980) [alien monster]
William Sachs: Galaxina (1980) [dystopia]
Noriaki Yuasa: Gamera - Super Monster (1980) [nuclear monster]
Bertrand Tavernier: La Mort en Direct/ Death Watch (1980) [dystopia] +
Jean Rollin: The Night of the Hunted (1980) [nuclear monster]
John Carpenter: Escape from New York (1981) [apocalypse] +
Piotr Szulkin: Wojna Swiatow - Nastepne Stulecie/ The War of the Worlds - Next Century (1981) [alien invasion]
Peter Hyams: Outland (1981) [dystopia] +
Terry Gilliam: Time Bandits (1981) [time travel] +
Aaron Lipstadt: Android (1982) [mad scientist]
George Miller: The Road Warrior (1982) [dystopia] +
Jim Henson and Frank Oz: The Dark Crystal (1982) [dystopia]
Nicholas Meyer: Star Trek II - The Wrath of Khan (1982) [space travel]
Ridley Scott: Blade Runner (1982) [dystopia] ++
Steven Lisberger: TRON (1982) [virtual reality] +
Steven Spielberg: E.T. (1982) [alien monster] +
Wolf Gremm: Kamikaze 89 (1982) [dystopia]
Rene Laloux: Time Masters (1982) [apocalypse]
Nicholas Meyer: Star Trek 2 - The Wrath of Khan (1982) [space travel]
Douglas Trumbull: Brainstorm (1983) [virtual reality] +
Luc Besson: Le Dernier Combat/ The Last Battle (1983) [apocalypse]
Richard Marquand: Return of the Jedi (1983) [dystopia]
John Badham: War Games (1983) [apocalypse] +
Richard Lester: Superman III (1983) [superhero]
Sergio Martino: 2019 - After the Fall of New York (1983) [apocalypse]
Yves Boisset: Le Prix du Danger/ The Prize of Peril (1983) [dystopia]
James Cameron: The Terminator (1984) [time travel] +
Juliusz Machulski: Seksmisja/ Sexmission (1984) [apocalypse]
Jeannot Szwarc: Supergirl (1984) [superhero]
Joe Dante: Gremlins (1984) [alien monster] +
Leonard Nimoy: Star Trek III - The Search for Spock (1984) [space travel]
Michael Crichton: Runaway (1984) [alien invasion]
Michael Radford: Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984) [dystopia]
David Lynch: Dune (1984) [dystopia]
Nick Castle: The Last Starfighter (1984) [space travel]
Steve Barron: Electric Dreams (1984) [alien monster]
WD Richter: Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) [alien invasion] +
Lucio Fulci: I Guerrieri dell'Anno 2072 (1984) [dystopia]
Roland Emmerich: Das Arche Noah Prinzip (1984) [apocalypse]
Ivan Reitman: Ghostbusters (1984) [alien monster]
Geoff Murphy: The Quiet Earth (1985) [apocalypse]
Arnaud & Jean-Marie Larrieu: Les Derniers Jours du Monde/ Happy End (2009) [apocalypse]
George Miller: Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985) [dystopia]
Piotr Szulkin: O-bi, O-ba - Koniec cywilizacji/ O-Bi, O-Ba - The End of Civilization (1985) [apocalypse]
Robert Zemeckis: Back to the Future (1985) [time travel] +
Simon Wincer: D.A.R.Y.L. (1985) [alien monster]
Terry Gilliam: Brazil (1985) [dystopia] ++
Wolfgang Petersen: Enemy Mine (1985) [dystopia]
Alex Cox: Repo Man (1985) [alien monster] +
Ron Howard: Cocoon (1985) [alien invasion]
Jean-Francois Laguionie: Gwen the Book of Sand (1985) [apocalypse]
Francis Ford Coppola: Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) [time travel] +
Konstantin Lopushanskiy: Pisma Myortvogo Cheloveka/ Dead Man's Letters (1986) [apocalypse]
James Cameron: Aliens (1986) [alien monster] +
Jean-Claude Lord: The Vindicator (1986) [mad scientist]
Piotr Szulkin: Ga Ga - Chwala Bohaterom/ Glory to the Heroes (1986) [space travel]
John Badham: Short Circuit (1986) [mad scientist] +
Leonard Nimoy: Star Trek IV - The Voyage Home (1986) [time travel]
Eliseo Subiela: Hombre Mirando al Sudeste/ Man Facing Southeast (1986) [mad scientist]
Didier Grousset: Kamikaze (1986) [mad scientist]
Paul Michael Glaser: The Running Man (1987) [dystopia]
Vera Chytilova: Vlci Bouda/ Wolf's Hole (1987) [alien invasion]
Paul Verhoeven: Robocop (1987) [dystopia] +
Sidney Furie: Superman IV - The Quest for Peace (1987) [superhero]
John McTiernan: Predator (1987) [alien monster]
Graham Baker: Alien Nation (1988) [dystopia] +
Rene Laloux: Gandahar (1988) [dystopia]
  • John Carpenter: They Live (1988) [alien invasion] +
    Julien Temple: Earth Girls Are Easy (1988) [alien monster]
    Kenneth Johnson: Short Circuit 2 (1988) [mad scientist]
    Richard Benjamin: My Stepmother is an Alien (1988) [alien monster]
    Katsuhiro Otomo: Akira (1988) [dystopia] +
    Daniel Petrie: Cocoon - The Return (1988) [alien invasion]
    Albert Pyun: Alien From L.A. (1988) [lost world]
    Albert Pyun: Cyborg (1989) [dystopia]
    Vladimir Samsonov: Zdes Mogut Voditsya Tigry/ Here There Be Tygers (1989) [space travel]
    Peter Fleischmann: Es ist nicht Leicht ein Gott zu Sein/ Hard to be a God (1989) [time travel]
    Robert Zemeckis: Back to the Future II (1989) [time travel]
    Tim Burton: Batman (1989) [superhero]
    William Shatner: Star Trek V - The Final Frontier (1989) [space travel]
    Antonio Margheriti: Alien degli Abissi (1989) [alien monster]
    Enki Bilal: Bunker Palace Hotel (1989) [dystopia]
    Irvin Kershner: Robocop 2 (1990) [dystopia]
    Joe Dante: Gremlins II (1990) [alien monster]
    Steve Barron: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) [superhero]
    Paul Verhoeven: Total Recall (1990) [space travel] +
    Robert Zemeckis: Back to the Future III (1990) [time travel]
    Fred Dekker: RoboCop III (1991) [mad scientist]
    Michael Pressman: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II - The Secret of the Ooze (1991) [superhero]
    James Cameron: Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (1991) [time travel]
    Nicholas Meyer: Star Trek VI - The Undiscovered Country (1991) [space travel]
    Joe Johnston: The Rocketeer (1991) [superhero]
    Brett Leonard: The Lawnmower Man (1992) [virtual reality]
    David Fincher: Alien 3 (1992) [alien monster]
    Ralph Bakshi: Cool World (1992) [dystopia]
    Geoff Murphy: Freejack (1992) [space travel]
    Tim Burton: Batman Returns (1992) [superhero]
    Bob Swaim: L'Atlantide (1992) [lost world]
    Albert Band: Robot Wars (1993) [dystopia]
    Fred Dekker: Robocop III (1993) [dystopia]
    Marco Brambilla: Demolition Man (1993) [dystopia]
    Michael Schroeder: Cyborg 2 (1993) [dystopia]
    Ricardo Jacques Gale: Alien Intruder (1993) [alien monster]
    Steven Spielberg: Jurassic Park (1993) [lost world]
    Albert Pyun: Knights (1993) [dystopia]
    Jean-Marie Poire: Les Visiteurs (1993) [time travel]
    Stuart Gillard: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III (1993) [superhero]
    David Carson: Star Trek Generations (1994) [space travel]
    John Flynn: Brainscan (1994) [virtual reality]
    Peter Hyams: Timecop (1994) [space travel]
    Brett Leonard: Virtuosity (1995) [virtual reality]
    Joel Schumacher: Batman Forever (1995) [superhero]
    Kathryn Bigelow: Strange Days (1995) [dystopia] +
    Michael Schroeder: Cyborg 3 The Recycler (1995) [dystopia]
    Robert Longo: Johnny Mnemonic (1995) [virtual reality]
    Roger Donaldson: Species (1995) [alien monster] +
    Terry Gilliam: 12 Monkeys (1995) [time travel]
    Jean-Marie Jeunet: City Of Lost Children (1995) [dystopia] ++
    Shusuke Kaneko: Gamera - Daikaiju Kuchu Kessen/ Gamera - Guardian of the Universe (1995) [nuclear monster]
    Albert Pyun: Omega Doom (1996) [dystopia]
    Jim Mallon: Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1996) [dystopia]
    John Carpenter: Escape from L.A. (1996) [apocalypse]
    John Frankenheimer: The Island of Dr Moreau (1996) [mad scientist]
    Jonathan Frakes: Star Trek - First Contact (1996) [time travel]
    Mamoru Oshii: Ghost in the Shell (1996) [dystopia]
    Roland Emmerich: Independence Day (1996) [alien invasion] +
    Tim Burton: Mars Attacks (1996) [alien invasion] +
    Carlo Vanzina: A Spasso nel Tempo (1996) [time travel]
    Enki Bilal: Tykho Moon (1996) [dystopia]
    Andrew Niccol: Gattaca (1997) [dystopia] +
    Barry Sonnenfeld: Men in Black (1997) [dystopia] +
    Jean-Pierre Jeunet: Alien Resurrection (1997) [alien monster]
    Joel Schumacher: Batman & Robin (1997) [superhero]
    Louis Morneau: Retroactive (1997) [time travel]
    Luc Besson: The Fifth Element (1997) [alien monster] +
    Paul Anderson: Event Horizon (1997) [alien monster]
    Paul Verhoeven: Starship Troopers (1997) [alien monster]
    Robert Zemeckis: Contact (1997) [space travel]
    Steven Spielberg: Lost World Jurassic Park (1997) [lost world]
    Gabriele Salvatores: Nirvana (1997) [virtual reality]
    Alex Proyas: Dark City (1998) [dystopia]
    Abel Ferrara: New Rose Hotel (1998) [dystopia]
    Jonathan Frakes: Star Trek - Insurrection (1998) [space travel]
    Michael Bay: Armageddon (1998) [apocalypse]
    Mimi Leder: Deep Impact (1998) [apocalypse]
    Peter Medak: Species II (1998) [alien monster]
    Peter Weir: The Truman Show (1998) [dystopia] +
    Jean-Marie Poire: Les Couloirs du Temps - Les Visiteurs II (1998) [time travel]
    Andy & Larry Wachowski: The Matrix (1999) [virtual reality]
    Cedric Klapisch: Peut-etre/ Perhaps (1999) [time travel]
    Alexandre Aja: Furia (1999) [dystopia]
    Dean Parisot: Galaxy Quest (1999) [dystopia]
    Brad Bird: Iron Giant (1999) [dystopia]
    Chris Columbus: Bicentennial Man (1999) [dystopia]
    David Cronenberg: eXistenZ (1999) [virtual reality] +
    George Lucas: The Phantom Menace (1999) [dystopia]
    Josef Rusnak: The Thirteenth Floor (1999) [virtual reality]
    Ron Howard: EDtv (1999) [dystopia]
    Shusuke Kaneko: Gamera Suri Jyashin Irisu Kakusei/ Gamera 3 - The Revenge of Iris (1999) [nuclear monster]
    Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & Art Vitello: Titan A.E. (2000) [apocalypse]
    Michael Haigney & Kunihiko Yuyama: Pokemon the Movie 2000 (2000) [space travel]
    David Twoshy: Pitch Black (2000) [space travel]
    Jeong-kwon Kim: Ditto (2000) [time travel]
    Brett Ratner: X-Men (2000) [superhero]
    Richard Kelly: Donnie Darko (2001) [time travel] +
    Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise: Atlantis The Lost Empire (2001) [lost world]
    John Davis: Jimmy Neutron Boy Genius (2001) [space travel]
    Julian Grant: RoboCop Prime Directives (2001) [dystopia]
    Steven Spielberg: Artificial Intelligence (2001) [dystopia]
    Steven Spielberg: Jurassic Park III (2001) [lost world]
    Tim Burton: Planet of the Apes (2001) [time travel]
    Michael Pohl: Vortex (2001) [dystopia]
    Barry Sonnenfeld: Men in Black II (2002) [dystopia]
    Steven Spielberg: Minority Report (2002) [dystopia] ++
    Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois: Lilo & Stitch (2002) [alien monster]
    Danny Boyle: 28 Days Later (2002) [apocalypse]
    George Lucas: Attack of the Clones (2002) [dystopia]
    Hironobu Sakaguchi: Final Fantasy - The Spirits Within (2002) [dystopia]
    Ron Clements & John Musker: Treasure Planet (2002) [space travel]
    Simon Wells: The Time Machine (2002) [time travel]
    Steven Soderbergh: Solaris (2002) [alien monster]
    Stuart Baird: Star Trek - Nemesis (2002) [space travel]
    Sam Raimi: Spider-Man (2002) [superhero]
    Kurt Wimmer: Equilibrium (2002) [dystopia] +
    Andy & Larry Wachowski: The Matrix Reloaded (2003) [virtual reality]
    Andy & Larry Wachowski: The Matrix Revolutions (2003) [virtual reality]
    Jonathan Mostow: Terminator 3 - Rise of the Machines (2003) [time travel]
    Victor Cook, Toby Shelton & Tad Stones: Atlantis - Milo's Return (2003) [lost world]
    Rolf Schuebel: Blueprint (2003) [mad scientist]
    Byung-chun Min: Natural City (2003) [dystopia]
    Moon-saeng Kim: Sky Blue (2003) [apocalypse]
    Ang Lee: Hulk (2003) [superhero]
    Mark-Steven Johnson: Daredevil (2003) [superhero]
    Brett Ratner: X2 (2003) [superhero]
    Michael Herbig: Traumschiff Surprise - Periode 1 (2004) [dystopia]
    Alex Proyas: I Robot (2004) [dystopia]
    Brad Turner: Species III (2004) [alien monster]
    Charles Band: Dr Moreau's House of Pain (2004) [mad scientist]
    Sam Raimi: Spider-Man 2 (2004) [superhero]
    Frank Oz: The Stepford Wives (2004) [dystopia] +
    Michel Gondry: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) [dystopia] +
    Paul Anderson: Alien Vs Predator (2004) [alien monster]
    Roland Emmerich: The Day After Tomorrow (2004) [apocalypse]
    Kar-wai Wong: 2046 (2004) [dystopia] ++
    Massimo Morini & Enzo Pirrone: InvaXon - Alieni in Liguria (2004)
    Aruna Villiers: A Ton Image (2004) [dystopia]
    Didier & Thierry Poiraud: The Return of James Battle (2004) [alien monster]
    Shane Carruth: Primer (2004) [time travel] +
    Christopher Nolan: Batman Begins (2005) [superhero]
    Garth Jennings: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy(2005) [dystopia]
    George Lucas: Revenge of the Sith (2005) [dystopia]
    Michael Bay: The Island (2005) [dystopia]
    Steven Spielberg: War of the Worlds (2005) [alien invasion]
    Johannes Jaeger: Kampfansage - Der letzte Schueler (2005) [apocalypse]
    Tim Story: Fantastic Four (2005) [superhero]
    Brett Ratner: X-Men - The Last Stand (2006) [superhero]
    Alfonso Cuaron: Children Of Men (2006) [dystopia] +
    Richard Linklater: A Scanner Darkly (2006) [dystopia]
    Michael Satzinger: Whispering Moon (2006) [dystopia]
    Satoshi Kon: Papurika/ Paprika (2006) [virtual reality] +
    Tomy Wigand: TKKG - The Secret to the Mysterious Mind Machine (2006) [time travel]
    Bryan Singer: Superman Returns (2006) [superhero]
    Joon-Ho Bong: Gwoemul/ The Host (2006) [nuclear monster] +
    Ryuta Tasaki: Chiisaki Yusha-tachi Gamera/ Gamera the Brave (2006) [nuclear monster]
    Corrado Guzzanti & Igor Skofic: Fascisti su Marte (2006) [space travel]
    Gregor Schnitzler: The Cloud (2006) [apocalypse]
    Christian Volckman: Renaissance (2006) [dystopia] +
    Richard Kelly: Southland Tales (2006) [apocalypse] +
    Colin & Greg Strause: Alien Vs Predator Requiem (2007) [alien monster]
    Danny Boyle: Sunshine (2007) [space travel]
    Francis Lawrence: I Am Legend (2007) [apocalypse]
    Nacho Vigalondo: Timecrimes (2007) [time travel] +
    Nick Lyon: Species - The Awakening (2007) [alien monster]
    Julien Leclercq: Chrysalis (2007) [apocalypse] +
    Franck Vestiel: Eden Log (2007) [dystopia] +
    Tim Story: Fantastic Four - Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007) [superhero]
    Sam Raimi: Spider-Man 3 (2007) [superhero]
    Kevin Munroe: TMNT (2007) [superhero]
    Andrew Stanton: WALL-E (2008) [dystopia]
    Christopher Nolan: The Dark Knight (2008) [superhero]
    Kanji Nakajima: Kuron wa Kokyo o Mezasu/ The Clone Returns Home (2008) [dystopia] +
    Marc Caro: Dante 01 (2008) [dystopia]
    Jon Favreau: Iron Man (2008) [superhero]
    Neill Blomkamp: District 9 (2009) [alien invasion]
    Duncan Jones: Moon (2009) [space travel] +
    Neill Blomkamp: District 9 (2009) [alien invasion] +
    James Cameron: Avatar (2009) [virtual reality]
    Jonathan Mostow: Surrogates (2009) [dystopia]
    Duncan Jones: Moon (2009) [space travel]
    Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor: Gamer (2009) [virtual reality]
    Ivan Engler: Cargo (2009) [apocalypse] +
    Gavin Hood: X-Men Origins - Wolverine (2009) [superhero]
    Zack Snyder: Watchmen (2009) [superhero]
    Christopher Nolan: Inception (2010) [virtual reality]
    Panos Cosmatos: Beyond The Black Rainbow (2010) [dystopia]
    Nimrod Antal: Predators (2010) [alien invasion]
    Jon Favreau: Iron Man 2 (2010) [superhero]
    Duncan Jones: Source Code (2011) [virtual reality]
    Rupert Wyatt: Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) [time travel]
    Varo Venturi: 6 Giorni sulla Terra (2011) [mad scientist]
    Alfonso Pacinotti: L'Ultimo Terrestre (2011) [alien invasion]
    Tim Fehlbaum: Hell (2011) [apocalypse]
    Young-doo Oh: Invasion of Alien Bikini (2011) [alien invasion]
    Martin Campbell: The Green Lantern (2011) [superhero]
    Kenneth Branagh: Thor (2011) [superhero]
    Joe Cornish: Attack the Block (2011) [alien invasion] +
    Joe Jonhston: Captain America - The First Avenger (2011) [superhero]
    Christopher Nolan: The Dark Knight Rises (2012) [superhero]
    Brad Peyton: Journey 2 - The Mysterious Island (2012) [lost world]
    Martin Faltermeier: Zombies from Outer Space (2012) [alien invasion]
    Rian Johnson: Looper (2012) [space travel]
    David Cholewa: Dead Shadows (2012) [alien invasion]
    Martin Villeneuve: Mars et Avril (2012) [space travel]
    Young-doo Oh: Young Gun in the Time (2012) [time travel]
    Marc Webb: The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) [superhero]
    Joss Whedon: The Avengers (2012) [superhero]
    Robert Bramkamp: Art Girls (2013) [mad scientist]
    Aleksei German: Hard to Be a God (2013) [dystopia] +
    Zack Snyder: Man of Steel (2013) [superhero]
    Felix Fuchssteiner: Rubinrot (2013) [time travel]
    Jonathan Glazer: Under the Skin (2013) [alien monster]
    Spike Jonze: Her (2013) [virtual reality]
    Hyun-seok Kim: Yeolhansi (2013) [time travel]
    Joon-ho Bong: Snowpiercer (2013) [apocalypse]
    Shane Black: Iron Man 3 (2013) [superhero]
    James Mangold: The Wolverine (2013) [superhero]
    Shane Carruth: Upstream Color (2013) [dystopia] +
    Joon-ho Bong: Snowpiercer (2014) [dystopia] +
    Jose Padilha: RoboCop (2014) [dystopia]
    Wally Pfister: Transcendence (2014) [virtual reality]
    Antonio & Marco Manetti L'Arrivo di Wang (2014) [alien invasion]
    Alessandro Capone: 2047 - Sights of Death (2014) [dystopia]
    Massimo Morini: 12 12 12 (2014) [alien invasion]
    Felix Fuchssteiner: Saphirblau (2014) [time travel]
    Jabbar Raisani: Alien Outpost (2014) [alien invasion]
    Marc Webb: The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) [superhero]
    Jonathan Liebesman: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) [superhero]
    Anthony and Joe Russo: Captain America - The Winter Soldier (2014) [superhero]
    Rajkumar Hirani: PK (2014) [alien invasion]
    Alfonso Cuaron: Gravity (2014) [space travel]
    Christopher Nolan: Interstellar (2014) [time travel]
    Alex Garland: Ex Machina (2015) [dystopia] +
    Neill Blomkamp: Chappie (2015) [dystopia]
    Joss Whedon: Avengers - Age of Ultron (2015) [superhero]
    Larry and Andy Wachowski: Jupiter Ascending (2015) [dystopia]
    Jennifer Phang: Advantageous (2015) [dystopia]
    Peyton Reed: Ant-Man (2015) [superhero]
    Josh Trank: Fantastic Four (2015) [superhero]
    Craig Zobel: Z for Zachariah (2015) [apocalypse]
    Scott Ridley: The Martian (2015) [space exploration]
    Drake Doremus: Equals (2016) [dystopia]
    Denis Villeneuve: Arrival (2016) [alien invasion]
    Justin Kurzel: Assassin's Creed (2016) [dystopia]
    Morten Tyldum: Passengers (2016) [space travel]
  • Best
    1. Andrei Tarkovsky: Stalker (1979)
    2. Stanley Kubrick: 2001 A Space Odyssey (1968)
    3. Fritz Lang: Metropolis (1927)
    4. John Boorman: Zardoz (1973)
    5. Richard Fleischer: Soylent Green (1973)
    6. Don Siegel: Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
    7. Ridley Scott: Alien (1979)
    8. Rainer Werner Fassbinder: World On A Wire (1973)
    9. Terry Gilliam: Brazil (1985)
    10. Jean-Marie Jeunet: City Of Lost Children (1995) La Jetee (1962)
    11. Kar-wai Wong: 2046 (2004)
    12. Ridley Scott: Blade Runner (1982)
    13. Steven Spielberg: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
    • Georges Melies: Le Voyage Dans La Lune/ A Trip to the Moon (1902)
    • Marcel L'Herbier: L'Inhumaine/ The Inhuman Woman (1924)
    • Yakov Protazanov: Aelita (1924)
    • James Whale: The Invisible Man (1933)
    • Michael Curtiz: The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
    • Edgar Ullmer: The Black Cat (1934)
    • James Whale: Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
    • Tod Browning: The Devil Doll (1936)
    • Ernest Schoedsack: Dr Cyclops (1940)
    • Robert Wise: The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951)
    • Aleksei German: Hard to Be a God (2013)
    • Rudolph Mate: When Worlds Collide (1951)
    • Jack Arnold: It Came From Outer Space (1953)
    • Gordon Douglas: Them! (1954)
    • Inoshiro Honda: Gojira/ Godzilla (1954)
    • Jack Arnold: Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954)
    • Fred Wilcox: Forbidden Planet (1956)
    • Val Guest: The Quatermass Xperiment (1956)
    • Kurt Neumann: The Fly (1958)
    • Stanley Kramer: On the Beach (1959)
    • Kurt Maetzig: Milczaca Gwiazda/ First Spaceship on Venus (1960)
    • Joseph Losey: The Damned (1963)
    • Tinto Brass: Disco Volante/ Flying Saucer (1964)
    • Jean-Luc Godard: Alphaville (1965)
    • Mario Bava: Terrore nello Spazio/ Terror in Space/ Planet Of The Vampires (1965)
    • Gene Roddenberry: Star Trek (1966)
    • John Frankenheimer Seconds (1966)
    • Franklin Schaffner: Planet of the Apes (1968)
    • Peter Watkins: O Gladiatiorerna (1968)
    • Roger Vadim: Barbarella (1968)
    • Marco Ferreri: Il Seme dell'Uomo/ Man's Seed (1969)
    • George Lucas: THX-1138 (1971)
    • Robert Wise: The Andromeda Strain (1971)
    • Stanley Kubrick: A Clockwork Orange (1971)
    • Andrei Tarkovsky: Solaris (1972)
    • Michael Crichton: Westworld (1973)
    • Rene Laloux: Fantastic Planet (1973)
    • John Carpenter: Dark Star (1974)
    • Norman Jewison: Rollerball (1975)
    • Nicolas Roeg: The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)
    • George Lucas: Star Wars (1977)
    • George Miller: Mad Max (1979)
    • Bertrand Tavernier: La Mort en Direct/ Death Watch (1980)
    • John Carpenter: Escape from New York (1981)
    • Peter Hyams: Outland (1981)
    • Terry Gilliam: Time Bandits (1981)
    • George Miller: The Road Warrior (1982)
    • Steven Lisberger: TRON (1982)
    • Steven Spielberg: E.T. (1982)
    • John Badham: War Games (1983)
    • Douglas Trumbull: Brainstorm (1983)
    • James Cameron: The Terminator (1984)
    • Joe Dante: Gremlins (1984)
    • WD Richter: Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
    • Alex Cox: Repo Man (1985)
    • Robert Zemeckis: Back to the Future (1985)
    • Francis Ford Coppola: Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
    • James Cameron: Aliens (1986)
    • John Badham: Short Circuit (1986)
    • Paul Verhoeven: Robocop (1987)
    • Graham Baker: Alien Nation (1988)
    • Katsuhiro Otomo: Akira (1988)
    • Paul Verhoeven: Total Recall (1990)
    • Kathryn Bigelow: Strange Days (1995)
    • Roger Donaldson: Species (1995)
    • Roland Emmerich: Independence Day (1996)
    • Tim Burton: Mars Attacks (1996)
    • Andrew Niccol: Gattaca (1997)
    • Barry Sonnenfeld: Men in Black (1997)
    • Luc Besson: The Fifth Element (1997)
    • Peter Weir: The Truman Show (1998)
    • David Cronenberg: eXistenZ (1999)
    • Richard Kelly: Donnie Darko (2001)
    • Kurt Wimmer: Equilibrium (2002)
    • Steven Spielberg: Minority Report (2002)
    • Frank Oz: The Stepford Wives (2004)
    • Michel Gondry: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
    • Alex Garland: Ex Machina (2015)
    • Shane Carruth: Primer (2004)
    • Christian Volckman: Renaissance (2006)
    • Joon-Ho Bong: Gwoemul/ The Host (2006)
    • Satoshi Kon: Papurika/ Paprika (2006)
    • Richard Kelly: Southland Tales (2006)
    • Franck Vestiel: Eden Log (2007)
    • Julien Leclercq: Chrysalis (2007)
    • Nacho Vigalondo: Timecrimes (2007)
    • Kanji Nakajima: Kuron wa Kokyo o Mezasu/ The Clone Returns Home (2008)
    • Ivan Engler: Cargo (2009)
    • John Carpenter: They Live (1988)
    • Alfonso Cuaron: Children Of Men (2006)
    • Duncan Jones: Moon (2009)
    • Neill Blomkamp: District 9 (2009)
    • Joe Cornish: Attack the Block (2011)
    • Shane Carruth: Upstream Color (2013)
    • Joon-ho Bong: Snowpiercer (2014)

    See also Robots in Cinema


    piero scaruffi | Feedback | Back to cinema | Database of filmmakers | History of Cinema
    TM, ®, Copyright © 2014 Piero Scaruffi