To advertise in this space Greatest musicians
of Rock Music

Selected by Piero Scaruffi

My book "A History of Rock and Dance Music 1951-2008"

History of Rock Music | Best albums of all times | Back to the main music page
Send your nominations (Please check first the format of a nomination).

Chronologically...

The 1950's
The 1960's
The 1970's
The 1980's
The 1990's
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

Back to the Music Page

By category...

Singer songwriters
Male singers
Female singers
Guitarists
Drummers
Bass players
Keyboardists
String/wind players
Producers

1955

Band Midnighters
Male Singer Little Richard
Female Singer Lavern Baker
Guitar Link Wray
Keyboards Fats Domino
Drums/Bass Earl Palmer
String/Wind Lee Allen
Composer Bo Diddley

1956

Band Blue Chaps
Male Singer Howling Wolf
Female Singer Etta James
Guitar Willie Dixon
Keyboards Johnnie Johnson (Chuck Berry)
Drums/Bass Bill Black (Elvis Presley)
String/Wind Junior Parker
Composer Dave Bartholomew


1957

Band Crickets
Male Singer Elvis Presley
Female Singer Big Mama Thornton
Guitar Chuck Berry
Keyboards Jerry Lee Lewis
Drums/Bass Jerry Allison (Crickets)
String/Wind Alvin Tyler (sax for Little Richard)
Composer Buddy Holly


1958

Band Coasters
Male Singer Eddie Cochran
Female Singer Ruth Brown
Guitar B.B. King
Keyboards Huey Smith
Drums/Bass Hal Blaine (drums)
String/Wind Chuck Rio (Champs)
Composer Chuck Berry


1959

Band Drifters
Male Singer Ray Charles
Female Singer Joan Baez
Guitar Duan Eddy
Keyboards Dave Cortez
Drums/Bass Preston Epps
String/Wind Johnny Paris
Composer Curtis Mayfield


1960

Band Ventures
Male Singer Hank Ballard
Female Singer Brenda Lee
Guitar Hank Marvin (Shadows)
Keyboards Allen Toussaint
Drums/Bass Sandy Nelson
String/Wind King Curtis
Composer Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller


1961

Band Johnny Kidd & Pirates
Male Singer Roy Orbison
Female Singer Wanda Jackson
Guitar Jimmy Reed
Keyboards Max Crook (Del Shannon)
Drums/Bass [X]
String/Wind Doug Kershaw
Composer Berry Gordy


1962

Band Beatles
Male Singer Frankie Valli
Female Singer Darlene Love (Crystals)
Guitar Steve Cropper (Mar Keys)
Keyboards Booker T. Jones
Drums/Bass Al Jackson (MG's)
String/Wind Steve Douglas (sax)
Composer Phil Spector


1963

Band Beach Boys
Male Singer Bob Dylan
Female Singer Martha Reeves
Guitar Johnny Guitar Watson
Keyboards Laverne Jackson (Tornadoes)
Drums/Bass Ron Wilson (Surfaris)
String/Wind Maceo Parker
Composer Bob Dylan


1964

Band Animals
Male Singer Eric Burdon
Female Singer Mary Weiss (Shangri-las)
Guitar Keith Richards
Keyboards Alan Price
Drums/Bass Charlie Watts
String/Wind Rob Lind (Sonics)
Composer John Lennon


1965

Band Rolling Stones
Male Singer Roger Daltrey
Female Singer Diana Ross
Guitar Sandy Bull
Keyboards Al Kooper
Drums/Bass Keith Moon
String/Wind Pete Stampfel
Composer Ray Davies


1966

Band Velvet Underground
Male Singer Mick Jagger
Female Singer Laura Nyro
Guitar Eric Clapton
Keyboards Nicky Hopkins
Drums/Bass Maureen Tucker
String/Wind John Mayall
Composer Frank Zappa


1967

Band Doors
Male Singer Jim Morrison
Female Singer Aretha Franklin
Guitar Jimi Hendrix
Keyboards Ray Manzarek (Doors)
Drums/Bass Spencer Dryden
String/Wind John Cale
Composer Lou Reed


1968

Band Grateful Dead
Male Singer Roger Chapman (Family)
Female Singer Pattie Santos (It's A Beautiful Day)
Guitar Jerry Garcia (Grateful Dead)
Keyboards Ron Pigpen (Grateful Dead)
Drums/Bass Jack Casady
String/Wind David LaFlamme
Composer Jim Morrison


1969

Band Jefferson Airplane
Male Singer Captain Beefheart
Female Singer Grace Slick
Guitar Jimmy Page (Led Zeppelin)
Keyboards Richard Wright (Pink Floyd)
Drums/Bass Nick Mason (Pink Floyd)
String/Wind Rick Grech
Composer Captain Beefheart


1970

Band Soft Machine
Male Singer Tim Buckley
Female Singer Janis Joplin
Guitar Peter Green (Fleetwood Mac)
Keyboards Ian Underwood (Frank Zappa)
Drums/Bass Jaki Liebezeit (Can)
String/Wind Ian Anderson
Composer Robert Wyatt


1971

Band Jefferson Starship
Male Singer Lou Reed
Female Singer Nico
Guitar Duane Allman
Keyboards Keith Emerson
Drums/Bass John Bonham
String/Wind Paul Minns (Third Ear Band)
Composer Syd Barrett


1972

Band Roxy Music
Male Singer David Bowie
Female Singer Joni Mitchell
Guitar Lowell George (Little Feat)
Keyboards Klaus Schulze
Bass Colin Hodgkinson
Drums John Twink
String/Wind Nik Turner (Hawkwind)
Composer Neil Young


1973

Band Gong
Male Singer Robert Plant
Female Singer Gilly Smyth
Guitar Robert Fripp
Keyboards Holger Czukay
Drums/Bass Jack Bruce
String/Wind Didier Malherbe
Composer Mike Oldfield


1974

Band Henry Cow
Male Singer Robert Wyatt
Female Singer Phoebe Snow
Guitar Jeff Beck
Keyboards Brian Eno
Drums/Bass Ainsley Dunbar
String/Wind Andy McKay
Composer Brian Eno


1975

Band Television
Male Singer Van Morrison
Female Singer Dagmar Krause (Art Bears)
Guitar Fred Frith
Keyboards Florian Fricke (Popol Vuh)
Drums/Bass Johnny Nolan
String/Wind Simon House
Composer Roger Waters


1976

Band Pere Ubu
Male Singer David Thomas (Pere Ubu)
Female Singer Patti Smith
Guitar Peter Laughner (Pere Ubu)
Keyboards Allen Ravenstine (Pere Ubu)
Drums/Bass Scott Krauss (Pere Ubu)
String/Wind Lol Coxhill
Composer Homer Flynn (Residents)


1977

Band Sex Pistols
Male Singer Johnny Lydon (Sex Pistols)
Female Singer Stevie Nicks
Guitar Tom Verlaine
Keyboards Martin Rev (Suicide)
Drums/Bass Chris Frantz
String/Wind Magic Dick (J.GeilsBand)
Composer Tom Petty


1978

Band Talking Heads
Male Singer Alan Vega
Female Singer Siouxsie Sioux
Guitar Mick Jones
Keyboards Eddie Jobson (Roxy Music)
Drums/Bass Bill Bruford
String/Wind Billy Currie (Ultravox)
Composer David Byrne (Talking Heads)


1979

Band Pop Group
Male Singer Mark Stewart (Pop Group)
Female Singer Lydia Lunch
Guitar Eddie VanHalen
Keyboards Adele Bertei (Contortions)
Drums/Bass Paul Simonon (Clash)
String/Wind James Chance (Contortions)
Composer Tom Waits


1980

Band Residents
Male Singer Joe Strummer (Clash)
Female Singer Chrissie Hynde (Pretenders)
Guitar Robert Quine
Keyboards Jerry Harrison (Talking Heads, 1977-80)
Bass Tina Weymouth (Talking Heads)
Drums Stomu Yamashta
String/Wind Peter Gordon
Composer Bruce Springsteen


1981

Band Rip Rig And Panic
Male Singer Jello Biafra (Dead Kennedys)
Female Singer Exene Cervenka (X)
Guitar Arto Lindsay
Keyboards Mark Springer (Rip Rig Panic)
Bass Bill Laswell
Drums Fred Maher (Material)
String/Wind Gareth Sager (Rip Rig Panic)
Composer Bill Laswell


1982

Band Replacements
Male Singer Prince
Female Singer Kate Pierson (B52's)
Guitar Jody Harris (Raybeats)
Keyboards Seth Justman (J.Geils Band)
Bass Jah Wobble (Public Image Ltd)
Drums Jim Sclavunos (Lydia Lunch, Sonic Youth)
String/Wind Bleine Reiniger (Tuxedomoon)
Composer Stephen Tunney (Dogbowl)


1983

Band Butthole Surfers
Male Singer Jeffrey Lee Pierce (Gun Club)
Female Singer Kate Bush
Guitar Adrian Belew
Keyboards Chris Cacavas (Green On Red)
Bass Kendra Smith (Dream Syndicate)
Drums Chris Cutler (Art Bears)
String/Wind Lindsay Cooper
Composer Jane Siberry


1984

Band Sonic Youth
Male Singer Dennes Boon (Minutemen)
Female Singer Madonna
Guitar Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
Keyboards Greg Hawkes (Cars)
Bass Mike Watt (Minutemen)
Drums Neil Peart (Rush)
String/Wind John Lurie (Lounge Lizards)
Composer Paul Westerberg (Replacements)


1985

Band Husker DU
Male Singer Michael Stipe (REM)
Female Singer Elizabeth Frazer (Cocteau Twins)
Guitar Dave Alvin
Keyboards Jeff Conolly (Lyres)
Bass David Sims (Scratch Acid, Rapeman, Jesus Lizard)
Drums King Coffey (Butthole Surfers)
String/Wind Simon Jeffes (Penguin Cafe` Orchestra)
Composer Mike Gira (Swans)


1986

Band REM
Male Singer Brian Johnson (AC/DC)
Female Singer Hope Nicholls (Fetchin Bone)
Guitar Peter Buck (REM)
Keyboards Erik Lindgren (Birdsongs Of The Mesozoic)
Bass Kim Gordon (Sonic Youth)
Drums Anton Fier (Feelies, Golden Palominos)
String/Wind Jonathan Segel (Camper VanBeethoven)
Composer Steve Albini (Big Black, Rapeman)


1987

Band Swans
Male Singer John Brannon (Laughing Hyenas)
Female Singer Lisa Gerrard (Dead Can Dance)
Guitar Joe Baiza (Saccharine Trust, Universal Congress)
Keyboards David Sylvian
Bass Gabriel Katz (Blind Idiot God)
Drums Dale Crover (Melvins)
String/Wind Eric Ungar (Alter Natives)
Composer Bob Mould (Husker Du)


1988

Band Unrest
Male Singer Henry Rollins
Female Singer Thalia Zedek (Live Skull)
Guitar Blixa Bargeld (Einsturzende Neubaten)
Keyboards Roddy Bottum (Faith No More)
Bass Kim Deal (Pixies)
Drums Ted Epstein (Blind Idiot God)
String/Wind Steve Moss (Universal Congress)
Composer Stuart Gray (Lubricated Goat)


1989

Band Flaming Lips
Male Singer Axl Rose (Guns And Roses)
Female Singer Sinead O'Connor
Guitar David Grubbs (Squirrel Bait, Bastro, Gastr Del Sol)
Keyboards Keith Leblanc (Tackhead)
Bass Juliana Hatfield (Blake Babies)
Drums Rey Waysham (Scratch Aid, Rapeman, Jesus Lizard)
String/Wind Christopher Tunney (Dogbowl)
Composer Jim Steinman (Meat Loaf, Pandora's Box)


1990

Band Royal Trux
Male Singer Nick Cave
Female Singer Enya
Guitar Brian McMahan (Squirrel Bait, Slint)
Keyboards Page McConnell (Phish)
Bass Ethan Buckler (Slint)
Drums Britt Walford (Slint)
String/Wind Ken Field (Birdsongs Of The Mesozoic)
Composer Nick Cave


1991

Band Slint
Male Singer Guy Picciotto (Fugazi)
Female Singer Courtney Love (Hole)
Guitar Kirk Hammet (Metallica)
Keyboards Trent Reznor (Nine Inch Nails)
Bass Flea (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
Drums John McEntire (Bastro, Seam, Tortoise)
String/Wind Lisa Germano
Composer Foetus


1992

Band Ministry
Male Singer Kurt Cobain (Nirvana)
Female Singer Kat Bjelland (Babes In Toyland)
Guitar Keiji Haino
Keyboards Scott Ayers (Pain Teens)
Bass Chris Novoselic (Nirvana)
Drums Vincent Signorelli (Swans)
String/Wind Kevin Martin (God)
Composer Kramer


1993

Band Nirvana
Male Singer Chris Cornell (Soundgarden)
Female Singer Mia Zapata (Gits)
Guitar Duane Denison (Jesus Lizard)
Keyboards Eli Janney (Girls Against Boys)
Bass Johnny Temple (Girls Against Boys)
Drums Dave Grohl (Scream, Nirvana)
String/Wind QBert (Invisibl Skratch Piklz)
Composer Trey Anastasio (Phish)


1994

Band Jesus Lizard
Male Singer Tod Ashley (Cop Shoot Cop)
Female Singer Delores O'Riordan (Cranberries)
Guitar Kim Thayil (Soundgarden)
Keyboards Katharine Gifford (Stereolab)
Bass Les Claypool (Primus)
Drums Stanley Demeski (Feelies, Luna)
String/Wind Jane Scarpantoni
Composer Stephin Merritt (Magnetic Fields) and Lisa Germano


1995

Band Morphine
Male Singer Alain Jourgensen (Ministry)
Female Singer Bjork
Guitar Andy Hawkins (Blind Idiot God)
Keyboards Michael Van Portfleet (Lycia)
Bass Mark Sandman (Morphine)
Drums Jim Kimball (Laughing Hyenas, Mule)
String/Wind Dana Colley (Morphine)
Composer Neil Hagerty (Royal Trux)


1996

Band Mercury Rev
Male Singer Eddie Vedder (Pearl Jam)
Female Singer Jane Jarboe (Swans)
Guitar Doug Martsch (Built To Spill)
Keyboards Robin Amos (Cul De Sac)
Bass Fred Erskine (June Of 44)
Drums Rick Brown (Fish And Roses, Run On)
String/Wind Brandan Bell (Bugskull)
Composer Jon Spencer


1997

Band Shellac
Male Singer Michael Patton (Faith No More)
Female Singer Beth Gibbons (Portishead)
Guitar Alan Licht (Run On)
Keyboards Tim Taylor (Brainiac)
Bass Doug McCombs (Eleventh Dream Day, Tortoise)
Drums Brad Elrod (Today Is The Day)
String/Wind Warren Ellis (Dirty Three)
Composer Sam Rosenthal (Black Tape For A Blue Girl)


1998

Band Tortoise
Male Singer Mark Lanegan (Screaming Trees)
Female Singer Polly Harvey
Guitar Jeff Parker (Tortoise)
Keyboards John Herndon (Tortoise)
Bass Tony Levin (King Crimson)
Drums Damon Che Fitzgerald (Don Caballero)
String/Wind David Oumet (Motherhead Bug, Cop Shoot Cop, Firewater, Sulfur)
Composer Beck


1999

Band Bardo Pond
Male Singer Eugene Robinson (Oxbow)
Female Singer Tori Amos
Guitar Ian Williams (Don Caballero, Storm & Stress)
Keyboards Mark Degli Antoni (Soul Coughing)
Bass Melvin Gibbs (Rollins Band, Arto Lindsay)
Drums Yuval Gabay (Soul Coughing, Firewater)
String/Wind Amy Denio (sax, accordion)
Composer Daniel Vahnke (Vampire Rodents)


2000

Band Spring Heel Jack
Male Singer Al Johnson (US Maple)
Female Singer Anneli Drecker (Bel Canto)
Guitar Roy Montgomery (Dissolve, Hash Jar Tempo)
Keyboards Mika Vainio (Pan sonic)
Bass Matt Freeman (Rancid)
Drums Doug Scharin (Codeine, June Of 44)
String/wind Louise Elliott (Laika)
Composer Brad Laner (Savage Republic, Medicine, Electric Company)


2001

Band Fugazi
Male Singer Mark Linkous (Sparklehorse)
Female Singer Natacha Atlas (Transglobal Underground)
Guitar John Dragonetti (Jack Drag)
Keyboards Walter Martin (Jonathan Fire Eater, Walkmen)
Bass Reggie "Fieldy" Arvizu (Korn)
Drums Toby Dammit
String/wind Fred Lonberg-Holm (Terminal 4, Boxhead)
Composer Michael Krassner (Boxhead Ensemble)


2002

Band Animal Collective
Male Singer Jamie Stewart (Xiu Xiu)
Female Singer Hope Sandoval
Guitar Scott Tuma (Souled American)
Keyboards Matt Kadane (Bedhead, Silkworm)
Bass Ryan Hembrey (Boxhead Ensemble)
Drums Yoshimi Yokota (Boredoms)
String/wind Arrington DeDionyso (Old Time Relijun)
Composer Squarepusher


2003

Band Xiu Xiu
Male Singer Alan Dubins (Khanate)
Female Singer Azita Youssefi (Scissor Girls)
Guitar Carl Hultgren (Windy & Carl)
Keyboards Noel Harmonson (Comets on Fire)
Bass Sasha Frere-Jones (Ui)
Drums Glenn Kotche (Wilco, Loose Fur)
String/wind Miss Murgatroid (accordion)
Composer Rufus Wainwright


2004

Band Fiery Furnaces
Male Singer Carey Mercer (Frog Eyes)
Female Singer Eleanor Friedberger (Fiery Furnaces)
Guitar Jack Rose (Pelt)
Keyboards Anthony Gonzalez (M83)
Bass Fred Chalenor (Caveman Shoestore)
Drums Rey Washam (Scratch Acid, Rapeman, Ministry)
String/wind Adam Pierce (Dylan Group, vibraphone)
Composer Masaki Batoh (Ghost)


2005

Band Black Dice
Male Singer Serj Tankian (System Of A Down)
Female Singer Muffin Spencere (Brassy)
Guitar Tom Carter (Charalambides)
Keyboards Sasha Bell (Ladybug Transistor)
Bass Brian Gibson (Lightning Bolt)
Drums Mike Portnoy (Dream Theater),
String/wind Hiromichi Sakamoto (Ghost, vlc)
Composer Sufjan Stevens


2006

Band Arcade Fire
Male Singer Tunde Adebimpe (TV On The Radio)
Female Singer Neko Case
Guitar Josh Homme (Kyuss)
Keyboards Chris Abrahams (Necks)
Bass Ryan Hembrey (Boxhead Ensemble)
Drums Josh Blair (Orthrelm, (Supersystem)
String/wind Kazuo Ogino (Ghost, fl)
Composer Otomo Yoshihide (Ground Zero)


2007

Band Mars Volta
Male Singer Johnny Whitney (Blood Brothers)
Female Singer Joanna Newsom
Guitar Ben Weinman (Dillinger Escape Plan)
Keyboards David-Andrew Sitek (TV On The Radio)
Bass Stephen O'Malley (Sunn O))) )
Drums Chris Corsano (Six Organs Of Admittance)
String/wind Carla Kihlstedt (Tin Hat Trio, Sleepytime Gorilla Museum)
Composer Justin Broadrick (Godflesh, Final, Jesu)


2008

Band Khanate
Male Singer Damian Abraham (Fucked Up)
Female Singer Amanda Palmer (Dresden Dolls)
Guitar Takaakira Goto (Mono)
Keyboards Hiroshi Higashi (Acid Mothers Temple)
Bass Liam Wilson (Dillinger Escape Plan)
Drums Zach Hill (Hella)
String/wind Spencer Yeh (Burning Star Core)
Composer Panda Bear (Animal Collective)


2009

Band Acid Mothers Temple
Male Singer Antony Hegarty
Female Singer Alison Mosshart (Kills)
Guitar Makoto Kawabata (Acid Mothers Temple)
Keyboards Erik Engstrom (Horse the Band)
Bass Justin Chancellor (Tool)
Drums Kid Millions (Oneida)
String/wind Andrew Bird
Composer Dan Deacon


2010

Band Titus Andronicus
Male Singer Daniel Martin-McCormick (Black Eyes, Mi Ami)
Female Singer Anna Homler
Guitar Li Jianhong
Keyboards Ian Adams (Ponys)
Bass Chris Wolstenholme (Muse)
Drums Blake Fleming (Laddio Bolocko)
String/wind Clare Hubbard (Caethua, sax, violin, keyboards)
Composer Elegi


2011

Band Fucked Up
Male Singer Peter Silberman (Antlers)
Female Singer Trish Keenan (Broadcast)
Guitar Mick Barr (Orthrelm)
Keyboards Stefan Nemeth (Radian)
Bass Al Cisneros (Sleep)
Drums Brann Dailor (Mastodon, Today Is The Day),
String/wind Cut Chemist (Jurassic 5)
Composer Maurice DeJong (Gnaw Their Tongues)


2012

Band Godspeed You Black Emperor
Male Singer Daniel Higgs (Lungfish)
Female Singer Fiona Apple
Guitar Matthew Bower (Skullflower)
Keyboards Tom Rogerson (Three Trapped Tigers)
Bass James Huggett (Combat Astronomy)
Drums Kevin Shea (Storm & Stress)
String/wind Eyvind Kang
Composer Julia Holter


2013

Band Peste Noire
Male Singer Stefan Burnett (Death Grips)
Female Singer Jenny Hval
Guitar Raoul Bjorkenheim (Scorch Trio)
Keyboards Sean Canty (Demdike Stare)
Bass Craig Williamson (Datura, Lamp OF Universe)
Drums Brian Chase (Yeah Yeah Yeahs)
String/wind Hildur Gudnadottir (cello)
Composer Bobby Krlic (Haxan Cloak)


Candidates for 2014

Band Liars, Mono, Mi Ami
Male Singer Maynard James Keenan (Tool), Cedric Bixler-Zavala (Mars Volta), Chino Moreno (Deftones), Ade Blackburn (Clinic), Luke Jenner (Rapture), Ollie Browne (Art Of Fighting )
Female Singer ++ Margaret Chardiet (Pharmakon), +Karen Lee Orzelek (Yeah Yeah Yeahs), + Kurenai (Suishou No Fune), Marina Vello (Go Team), Liz Bougatsos (Gang Gang Dance), Rachael Yamagata,
Guitar Mike Polizze Purling Hiss, Isaiah Mitchell ( Earthless, Golden Void), Marnie Stern, Mike Haliechuk (Fucked Up), John Petrucci (Dream Theater), Glenn Jones (Cul De Sac), Omar Rodriguez-Lopez (Mars Volta)
Keyboards + Ian Magee (Nice Face), Lea Cho (Blues Control), Anja Plaschg (Soap and Skin), Amanda Palmer (Dresden Dolls), Dan Friel (Parts and Labor), Steve Moore (Zombi)
Bass Ayse Hassan (Savages), Bob Hardy (Franz Ferdinand), Brian Cook (Russian Circles)
Drums Jim Redd (Tarentel), Joey Jordison (Slipknot), Sean Dixon (Zammuto), Damon Palermo (Mi Ami), Des Kensel (High On Fire), Chris Hrasky (Explosions In The Sky), Thomas Fuglesang ( Gum Takes Tooth ), Jonah Falco (Fucked Up), George Barnett (These New Puritans), Paul Banwatt (Rural Alberta Advantage), Michael Lerner (Antlers), Gavin Harrison (Porcupine Tree), Nathan Followill (Kings of Leon), Allen Blickle (Baroness), Sean Wilke (Mass Shivers), Bryan Devendorf (National), Phil Elverun (Microphones), Josh Block (White Denim), Ikuro Takahashi (Fushitsusha), Brann Dailor (Mastodon), Greg Saunier (Deerhoof), Jim White (Dirty 3), Danny Seim (Menomena), Mark Gajadhar (Blood Brothers) Danny Carey (Tool), Larry Mullins (Toby Dammit), Nate Kinsella (Joan Of Arc), Steve Stapleton (Terminals), Adam Willard (Rocket From The Crypt), Sara Lund (Unwound), Russell Simins (Jon Spencer), Brian Chippendale (Lightning Bolt), Mary Gatlin (Kickstart)
String/wind Julia Kent (cello), Terry Edwards (Gallon Drunk), Charles Bennington (New Wet Kojak, sax), Gretta Cohn (Cursive, cello), Karolina Mlodecka (violin, Forgas Band Phenomena), Darby Cicci (Antlers)
Composer Tim Rutili (Califone), Brent Knopf (Menomena), Mikael Akerfeldt (Opeth), Dan Snaith (Caribou), Mark Everett (Eels), Cecile "Colleen" Schott, Kieran Hebden (Fridge, Four Tet), Elisabeth Esselink (Solex) Mark Linkous (Sparklehorse), Shugo Tokumaru , Ian Parton (Go Team),