To advertise on this page
Um hier Werbung zu machen
Per inserzioni pubblicitarie
NEW BOOK by piero scaruffi: Second edition of the History of Rock and Dance Music, updated to 2008 Recommended Charities Books by piero scaruffi:
A History of Jazz,
A History of Rock,
A History of Popular Music
Nature of Consciousness

A Guide to Modern Music


Recommended classical records | A brief history of music | A long history of music
Greatest musicians of the century | History of modern music
Main music page | Email

Una Guida all'Ascolto della Musica Moderna

L'idea originale di queste bozze era quella di comporre una guida alla musica classica degli ultimi cinquant'anni, che riprenda il discorso laddove libri come la guida di Gentilucci (ed Feltrinelli) sono piu` deboli e lo ampli alle etnie che vengono tradizionalmente trascurate, per ragioni misteriose (in particolare USA e UK, ma anche tutte le nazioni europee minori). Un grazie particolare a Thanh-Tam Le`, che ha corretto e migliorato il testo in centinaia di punti.

A Guide to Modern Music

This page contains the outline of a book that I am writing on the classical and avantgarde music of the last fifty years. Contrary to most available books, I would like to focus on truly modern composers (most "modern music" guides end with Stravinsky...) and devote the space they deseve to composers of the U.S. and the U.K. which are traditionally neglected by European critics.
Comments by Thanh-Tam Le`, whom I also have to thank for correcting many of my mistakes.


Capitoli/ Chapters
Elenco alfabetico/ Alphabetical listing
Elenco per nazionalita`/ Listed by country
Aggiunte e dimenticanze/ Recent additions


CDMC (Centre de Documentation de la Musique Contemporaine)

L'era del serialismo/ The age of serialism

   Carter: Sonata piano (46)
   Babbitt: Three Compositions for Piano (47)
   Carter: Sonata cello & piano (48)
   Boulez: Sonata piano 2 (48)
   Boulez: Livre Pour Quatuor (49)
   Messiaen: Mode de Valeurs (50)
   Boulez: Structures (51)
   Stockhausen: Kreuzspiel (51)
   Barraque: Sonata piano (52)

Nuovi strumenti/ New instruments

   Jolivet: Concerto pour ondes Martenot (47)
   Cage: Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano (48)
   Messiaen: Turangalila (48)
   Schaeffer: Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul (50)
   Cage: Concerto prep. piano (51)

Nuovi metodi di composizione

   Cage: Imaginary Landscape no.4 (51)
   Cage: Music Of Changes (51)
   Feldman: Projections (51)
   Luening: Fantasy In Space (52)
   Cage: Water Music (52)
   Brown: December 1952 (52)
   Wolff: Twentyfive pages (53)
   Wolff: Burdocks
   Schaeffer: Orphee (53)
   Stockhausen: Kontra-Punkte (53)
   Xenakis: Metastasis (54)

I Quartetti Scientifici/ The scientific quartets

   Messiaen: Quatuor Pour La Fin Du Temps (40)
   Cage: Quartet (50)
   Carter: Quartet 1 (51)
   Carter: Sonata fl, oboe, violoncello, clavicembalo (52)
   Wolpe: Quartet per tromba, sassofono, piano & percussioni (52)
   Babbitt: Quartet per archi 2 (54)

Il canto fra tradizione e rivoluzione/ The voice between tradition and revolutioin

   Messiaen: Harawi (45)
   Wolpe: Yigdal (45)
   Dallapiccola: Prigioniero (48)
   Blitzstein: Regina (49)
   Menotti: Consul (50)
   Henze: Boulevard Solitude (51)
   Babbitt: Du (51)
   Tippett: Midsummer Marriage (52)
   Britten: Turn Of The Screw (54)
   Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maitre (54)
   Henze: Konig Hirsch (55)
   Barraque: Sequence (55)
   Moore: Ballad Of Baby Doe (56)

La sinfonia nordica degli anni Cinquanta/ Nordic symphony in the Fifties

   Vaughan Williams: Symphony 7 (52)
   Martinu: Symphony 6 (53)
   Cowell: Symphony 11 (53)
   Sostakovic: Symphony 10 (53)
   Vaughan Williams: Symphony 8 (55)
Tubin: Symphony 6 (54)
Holmboe: Symphony 8 (52)

L'Elettronica/Electronic music

   Varese:  Deserts (54)
   Stockhausen: Gesang der Junglinge (56)
   Hiller: Illiac Suite (57)
   Berio: Thema (58)
   Varese: Poeme Electronique (58)
   Kagel: Transition II (59)
   Xenakis: Orient Occident (60)
   Babbitt: Ensemble For Synthesizer (64)

Concerti del boom economico/ Concerts of the economic boom

   Schuman: Concerto per violino (47)
   Korngold: Concerto per violino (47)
   Hovhaness: Concerto 7 (53)
   Hovhaness: Symphony 2 (55)
   Sostakovic: Concerto violin 1 (55)
   Sostakovic: Concerto piano 2 (57)
   Sostakovic: Concerto cello 1 (59)
   Carter: Doppio Concerto (61)
   Harrison: Concerto in slendro (61)
   Barber: Concerto pianoforte (62)
   Carter: Concerto piano (65)
   Gerhard: Concerto (65)
   Sostakovic: Concerto cello 2 (66)
   Sostakovic: Concerto violin 2 (67)
   Carter: Concerto per orc (69)
Maric: Byzantine Concerto (59)

Sinfonie del boom economico/ Symphonies of the economic boom

   Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (56)
   Rochberg: Symphony 2 (56)
   Wolpe: Symphony (56)
   Dutilleux: Symphony 2 (59)
   Gerhard: Symphony 3 (60)
Obradovic: Mikrosimfonija (67)
   Part; Nekrolog (60)
   Sostakovic: Symphony 13 (62)
   Britten: Symphony per cello (63)
   Bernstein: Symphony 3 (63)
   Hartmann: Symphony 8 (63)
   Hovhaness: Symphony 7 (63)
   Harris: Symphony 9 (63)
   Gerhard: Symphony 4 (67)
Tubin:: Symphony 8 (66)
Korngold: Symphony in F# Major (50)

Musica da Film

Morricone:
Rota:

L'Alea/ Alea

   Boulez: Sonata piano 3 (57)
   Cage: Concerto piano orc (58)
   Austin: Improvisation (61)
   Foss: Echoi (63)

Esperimenti sul suono/ Experiments on sound

   Stockhausen: Gruppen (57)
   Messiaen: Catalogue d'Oiseaux (58)
   Partch: Revelation (60)

Esperimenti sulla voce/ Experiments on voice

   Nono: Canto Sospeso (56)
   Berio: Epifanie (61)
   Boulez: Pli Selon Pli (62)
   Ligeti: Aventures (62)

Texture music

   Stockhausen: Carre (60)
   Penderecki: Trenodia per le vittime di Horishima (60)
   Ligeti: Atmospheres (61)

L'ultima musica da camera/ The last chamber music

Messiaen: Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant-Jesu (44)
   Carter: Quartet 2 (59)
   Gerhard: Quartet 2 (62)
   Messiaen: Sept Haikai (62)
   Messiaen: Couleurs de la Cite' Celeste (63)
   Scelsi: Quartet 4 (64)

La musica gestuale/ Gesture music

   Kagel: Sur Scene (60)
   Pousseur:  Votre Faust (63)
   Stockhausen: Aus den Sieben Tagen (68)
   Moran: Halleluja (71)

La voce nell'epoca del silenzio/ Voice in the age of silence

   Britten: War Requiem (61)
   Stockhausen: Momente (63)
   Nono: La Fabbrica Illuminata (64)
   Babbitt: Philomel (64)
   Ginastera: Don Rodrigo (64)
   Henze: Bassarids (65)
   Ligeti: Requiem (65)
   Penderecki: Passione di San Luca (65)
   Bussotti: Passione Selon Sade (65)
   Birtwistle: Punch and Judy (67)
   Ligeti: Lux Aeterna (67)
   Feldman: Rothko Chapel (71)

La citazione/ The quotation

   Zimmermann: Die Soldaten (64)
   Rochberg: Contra Mortem Et Tempus (65)
   Stockhausen: Telemusik (66)
   Stockhausen: Hymnen (67)
   Foss: Baroque Variations (67)
   Pousseur:  Couleurs Croisees (68)
   Berio: Symphony (68)
   Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children (70)

Live Electronic Music

   Stockhausen: Mikrophonie (65)
   Cage: HPSCHD (69)
   Xenakis: Kraanerg (69)
   Stockhausen: Sternklang (71)

Il Minimalismo/ Minimalism

   LaMonte Young: A Well Tuned Piano (64)
   Riley: In C (65)
Mumma: Dresden Interleaf (65)
   Reich: Drumming (71)
Glass: Music In Twelve Parts (74)

La moderna musica per ensemble/ Modern ensemble music

   Maxfield: Toy Symphony (62)
   Boulez: Eclat (65)
   Birtwistle: Tragoedia (65)
   Ligeti: Horn Trio (82)
   Sostakovic: Sonata violin & piano (68)
   Xenakis: Nomos Alpha (68)
   Birtwistle: Verses For Ensemble (69)
Ligeti: Concerto da camera per tredici strumenti (70)
   Davies: Ave Maris Stella (75)
   Sostakovic: Sonata viola & piano (75)

Musica vocale del Sessantotto/ Vocal music of the riots

   Cage: Musicircus (67)
   Stockhausen: Ensemble (67)
   Penderecki: Dies Irae (67)
   Henze: Das Floss der Meduse (68)
   Penderecki: I Diavoli (68)
   Stockhausen: Kurzwellen (68)
   Dallapiccola: Ulisse (68)
   Barraque: La Morte di Virgilio (68)
   Davies: Taverner (68)

Il misticismo orientale/ Eastern misticism

   Stokhausen: Stimmung (68)
   Stockhausen: Mantra (70)
Florentz: Laudes (85)
Eloy: Kamakala (71)
Nguyen-Thien: Koskom (71)
Ton-That: Jardins d'Autre Monde  (96)

I Quartetti dell'era postmoderna/ The quartets of the postmodern age

   Schnittke: Quartet 1 (66)
   Ligeti: Quartet 2 (68)
   Babbitt: Quartet 3 (69)
   Babbitt: Quartet 4 (70)
   Sostakovic: Quartet 13 (70) 
   Rochberg: Quartet 3 (73)
   Rochberg: Trio (63)
   Carter: Quartet 3 (73)
   Sostakovic: Quartet 14 (73) 
   Sostakovic: Quartet 15 (74) 
   Britten: Quartet 3 (75)
   Aho: Bassoon Quintet (94)
   Roussakis: Ephemeris (79)
   Feldman: Quartet 2 (83)
   Carter: Quartet 4 (86)
   Riley: Salome dances (89)
   Gorecki: Already it is dusk (91)

Il poema elettronico/ The electronic poem

   Oliveros: Bye Bye Butterfly (65)
   Subotnick: Touch (68)
   Riley: Rainbow in curved air (68)
   Wuorinen: Time's encomium (69)
   Dodge: Earth's Magnetic Field (70)
   Ussachevsky: Conflict (71)
Lansky: Mild und Leise (73)

La dissoluzione del teatro musicale/ The dissolution of musical theatre

   Davies: Eight Songs For A Mad King (69)
   Messiaen: La Transfiguration (69)
   Davies: Vesalii Icones (69)
   Birtwistle: Down By The Greenwood Side (69)
   Kagel: Staatstheatre (70)
   Gerhard: Duenna (?)
   Berio: Opera (70)
   Berio: Recital (72)
   Stockhausen: Atmen Gibt Das Leben (74)
   Ferneyhough: Transit (75)

La sinfonia dell'era della crisi/ The symphony of the age of crisis

   Davies: St Thomas Wake (69)
   Davies: Worldes Blis (69)
   Sostakovic: Symphony 14 (69)
   Hovhaness: And God Created Great Whales (69)
   Norgard: Symphony 2 (70)
   Sostakovic: Symphony 15 (71) 
   Ligeti: Melodien (71)
   Birtwistle: Triumph of Time (72)
   Tubin: Symphony 10 (73)
   Mennin: Symphony 8 (74)
   Norgard: Symphony 3 (75)
   Messiaen: Des Canyons Aux Etoiles (75)
   Boulez: Rituel (75)
   Del Tredici: An Alice Symphony (76)
   Davies: Symphony 1 (76)
   Wuorinen: Symphony delle percussioni (76)
   Tippett: Symphony 4 (77)
   Hanson: Symphony 7 (77)
   Carter: Symphony of Three Orchestras (77)
Balakauskas:  Ostrobothnian Symphony (89)

Esperimenti sugli strumenti/ Experiments on instruments

Ligeti: Volumina per organo (62)
Ligeti: Continuum per clavicembalo (68)
   Kagel: Exotica (71)
Dufourt: Erewhon  (76)
Grisey: Jour Contre-jour (79)
Levinas: Les Rires de Gilles (81)

Il risveglio della musica religiosa/ The revival of religious music

   Bernstein: Messa (71)
   Penderecki: Utrenja (71)
   Harrison: La koro-sutro (72)
   Penderecki: Magnificat (74)
   Schnittke: Requiem (75)
   Penderecki: Te Deum (79)
   Part: De profundis (80)
   Part: Passio domini nostri (82)
   Penderecki: Requiem polacco (83)
Kutavicius: Panteistine` Oratorija (70)

Il concerto nonostante il concerto/ The concert notwithstanding the concert

   Ligeti: Doppio concerto (72)
   Petrassi: Concerto 8 (72)
   Gubaidulina: Concerto per fagotto (75)
   Gubaidulina: Music For Flute Strings & Percussion
   Cage: Concerto #3 piano orc "14" (90)
   Penderecki: Concerto per violino n.1 (76)
   Hovhaness: Concerto per euphonium (77)
   Part: Tabula rasa (77)
   Tippett: Triplo Concerto (79)
   Lutoslawski: Doppio concerto (80)
   Lutoslawski: Concerto piano (86)
   Gubaidulina: Offertorium (80)
   Gubaidulina: Canticle Of The Sun (80)
   Harrison: Doppio concerto (82)
   Wuorinen: Concerto pianoforte 3 (83)
   Bolcom: Concerto per violino (84)
   Zwilich: Concerto grosso (85)
   Dutilleux: Concerto violin (##)

Nuovi ensemble/ New ensembles

   Reich: Music for 18 musicians (76)
   Boulez: Repons (80)
   Ligeti: Trio per corni (82)
   Carter: Triplo duo (83)
   Oliveros: Wanderer (85)
   Nyman: Water dances (85)
   Finnissy: WAM (91)
Bastien: Mecanium (88)

Il teatro musicale dopo l'opera/ The musical theatre after the opera

   Wuorinen: Whore of Babylon (75)
   Berio: Coro (76)
   Henze: We Come To The River (76)
   Glass: Einstein on the beach (76)
   Crumb: Star Child (77)
   Ligeti: Grand Macabre (77)
   Penderecki: Paradiso perduto (78)
   Gruber: Frankenstein (78)
   Tavener: Therese (79)
   Monk: Dolmem music (79)
   Stockhausen: Donnerstag Aus Licht (80)
Davies Peter Maxwell: Lighthouse (80)
   Tippett: Mask of Time (82)
   Stockhausen: Samstag Aus Licht (83)
   Birtwistle: Mask of Orpheus (83)
   Birtwistle: Secret Theatre (84)
   Messiaen: San Francesco d'Assisi (83)
   Berio: Un Re In Ascolto (84)
   Nono: Prometeo (84)
   Kagel: Die Erschopiano der Welt (85)
   Machover: Valis (87)
   Cage: Europera (88)
   Rutter: Magnificat (90)
   Corigliano: Ghosts of Versailles (91)
   Bolcom: A View From The Bridge (99)
   Moran: Desert of roses (91)
   Schnittke: Life with an idiot (91)
   Davies: Job (97)
   Part: Kanon Pokajanen (98)

La sinfonia nonostante la sinfonia/ The symphony notwithstanding the symphony

Norholm: Symphony 2 (71)
Pettersson: Symphony 16 (79)
Pettersson: Symphony 13 (76)
Kenins: Symphony 8 (86)
Kenins: Symphony 6 (78)
Hermanson: Symphony 4 (83)
   Gorecki: Symphony 3 (76)
   Hovhaness: Symphony 36 (79)
   Penderecki: Symphony 2 (80)
   Davies: Symphony 2 (80)
   Schnittke: Concerto grosso 3 (81)
   Adams: Harmonienlehre  (81)
   Norgard: Symphony 4 (81)
   Lutoslawski: Symphony 3 (83)
   Lutoslawski: Symphony 4 (92)
   Branca: Symphony 3 (83)
   Zwilich: Symphony 1 (83)
Davies: Symphony 3 (84)
Schnittke: Concerto grosso 5 (88)
Davies: Symphony 4 (89)
Zwilich: Symphony 2 (90)
Bolcom: Symphony 5 (90)
Simpson: Symphony 9 (87)
Schnittke: Symphony 8 (94)
Braga Santos: Symphony 4 (19##) 
Messiaen: Eclairs Sur L'Au-Dela` (91)

1960-1990

Guida all'Avanguardia


Elenco alfabetico dei musicisti/ Alphabetical listing of musicians

Adams: Harmonienlehre  (81)
Austin: Improvisation (61)
Babbitt: Du (51)
Babbitt: Ensemble For Synthesizer (64)
Babbitt: Philomel (64)
Babbitt: Quartet 3 (69)
Babbitt: Quartet 4 (70)
Babbitt: Quartet per archi 2 (54)
Babbitt: Three Compositions for Piano (47)
Barber: Concerto pianoforte (62)
Barraque: La Morte di Virgilio (68)
Barraque: Sequence (55)
Barraque: Sonata piano (52)
Berio: Coro (76)
Berio: Epifanie (61)
Berio: Opera (70)
Berio: Un Re In Ascolto (84)
Berio: Recital (72)
Berio: Symphony (68)
Berio: Thema (58)
Bernstein: Messa (71)
Bernstein: Symphony 3 (63)
Birtwistle: Down By The Greenwood Side (69)
Birtwistle: Mask of Orpheus (83)
Birtwistle: Punch and Judy (67)
Birtwistle: Tragoedia (65)
Birtwistle: Triumph of Time (72)
Birtwistle: Verses For Ensemble (69)
Birtwistle: Secret Theatre (84)
Blitzstein: Regina (49)
Bolcom: Concerto per violino (84)
Bolcom: Symphony 5 (90)
Bolcom: A View From The Bridge (1999) US
Boulez: Eclat (65)
Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maitre (54)
Boulez: Livre Pour Quatuor (49)
Boulez: Pli Selon Pli (62)
Boulez: Repons (80)
Boulez: Rituel (75)
Boulez: Sonata piano 2 (48)
Boulez: Sonata piano 3 (57)
Boulez: Structures (51)
Branca: Symphony 3 (83)
Britten: Quartet 3 (75)
Britten: Symphony per cello (63)
Britten: Turn Of The Screw (54)
Britten: War Requiem (61)
Brown: December 1952 (52)
Bussotti: Passione Selon Sade (65)
Cage: Concerto prep. piano (51)
Cage: Concerto piano (58)
Cage: Concerto #3 piano orc "14" (90)
Cage: Europera (88)
Cage: HPSCHD (69)
Cage: Imaginary Landscape no.4 (51)
Cage: Music Of Changes (51)
Cage: Musicircus (67)
Cage: Quartet (50)
Cage: Sonatas and Interludes per piano preparato (48)
Cage: Water Music (52)
Carter: Concerto per orc (69)
Carter: Concerto piano (65)
Carter: Doppio Concerto (61)
Carter: Quartet 1 (51)
Carter: Quartet 2 (59)
Carter: Quartet 3 (73)
Carter: Quartet 4 (86)
Carter: Symphony of Three Orchestras (77)
Carter: Sonata fl, oboe, violoncello, clavicembalo (52)
Carter: Sonata piano (46)
Carter: Sonata cello & piano (48)
Carter: Triplo duo (83)
Corigliano: Ghosts of Versailles (91)
Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children (70)
Crumb: Star Child (77)
Dallapiccola: Prigioniero (48)
Dallapiccola: Ulisse (68)
Davies: Ave Maris Stella (75)
Davies: Eight Songs For A Mad King (69)
Davies: Symphony 1 (76)
Davies: Symphony 2 (80)
Davies: Symphony 3 (84)
Davies: Symphony 4 (89)
Davies: St Thomas Wake (69)
Davies: Taverner (68)
Davies: Vesalii Icones (69)
Davies: Worldes Blis (69)
Davies: Job (97)
Del Tredici: An Alice Symphony (76)
Dodge: Earth's Magnetic Field (70)
Dutilleux: Symphony 2 (59)
Dutilleux: Concerto violin (85)
Feldman: Projections (51)
Feldman: Quartet 2 (83)
Feldman: Rothko Chapel (71)
Ferneyhough: Transit (75)
Foss: Baroque Variations (67)
Foss: Echoi (63)
Gerhard: Concerto for Orchestra (65)
Gerhard: Duenna (47)
Gerhard: Quartet 2 (62)
Gerhard: Symphony 3 (60)
Gerhard: Symphony 4 (67)
Ginastera: Don Rodrigo (64)
Glass: Einstein on the beach (76)
Glass: Music In Twelve Parts (74)
Gorecki: Already it is dusk (91)
Gruber: Frankenstein (78)
Gubaidulina: Concerto per fagotto (75)
Gubaidulina: Music For Flute Strings & Percussion
Gubaidulina: Offertorium (91)
Hanson: Symphony 7 (77)
Harris: Symphony 9 (63)
Harrison: Concerto in slendro (61)
Harrison: Doppio concerto (82)
Harrison: La koro-sutro (72)
Hartmann: Symphony 8 (63)
Henze: Bassarids (65)
Henze: Boulevard Solitude (51)
Henze: Das Floss der Meduse (68)
Henze: Konig Hirsch (55)
Henze: We Come To The River (76)
Hiller: Illiac Suite (57)
Hovhaness: Concerto 7 (53)
Hovhaness: Symphony 2 (55)
Hovhaness: And God Created Great Whales (69)
Hovhaness: Concerto per euphonium (77)
Hovhaness: Symphony 36 (79)
Jolivet: Concerto per onde Martenot (47)
Kagel: Die Erschopiano der Welt (85)
Kagel: Staatstheatre (70)
Kagel: Sur Scene (60)
Kagel: Transition II (59)
Korngold: Concerto per violino (47)
Ligeti: Atmospheres (61)
Ligeti: Aventures (62)
Ligeti: Doppio concerto (72)
Ligeti: Grand Macabre (77)
Ligeti: Horn Trio (82)
Ligeti: Lux Aeterna (67)
Ligeti: Melodien (71)
Ligeti: Quartet 2 (68)
Ligeti: Requiem (65)
Ligeti: Trio per corni (82)
Luening: Fantasy In Space (52)
Lutoslawski: Doppio concerto (80)
Lutoslawski: Concerto piano (86)
Lutoslawski: Symphony 3 (83)
Lutoslawski: Symphony 4 (92)
Machover: Valis (87)
Martinu: Symphony 6 (53)
Maxfield: Toy Symphony (62)
Mennin: Symphony 8 (73)
Menotti: Consul (50)
Messiaen: Catalogue d'Oiseaux (58)
Messiaen: Couleurs de la Cite' Celeste (63)
Messiaen: Des Canyons Aux Etoiles (75)
Messiaen: Harawi (45)
Messiaen: La Transfiguration (69)
Messiaen: Mode de Valeurs (50)
Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (56)
Messiaen: Quatuor Pour La Fin Du Temps (40)
Messiaen: San Francesco d'Assisi (83)
Messiaen: Sept Haikai (62)
Messiaen: Turangalila (48)
Monk: Dolmem music (79)
Moore: Ballad Of Baby Doe (56)
Moran: Halleluja (71)
Moran: Desert of roses (91)
Nono: Canto Sospeso (56)
Nono: Intolleranza (60)
Nono: La Fabbrica Illuminata (64)
Nono: Prometeo (84)
Norgard: Symphony 2 (70)
Norgard: Symphony 3 (75)
Norgard: Symphony 4 (81)
Nyman: Water dances (85)
Oliveros: Bye Bye Butterfly (65)
Oliveros: Wanderer (85)
Part: De profundis (80)
Part: Passio domini nostri (82)
Part: Tabula rasa (77)
Part: Nekrolog (60)
Part: Kanon Pokajanen (98)
Partch: Revelation (60)
Penderecki: Concerto per violino n.1 (76)
Penderecki: Dies Irae (67)
Penderecki: I Diavoli (68)
Penderecki: Magnificat (74)
Penderecki: Paradiso perduto (78)
Penderecki: Passione di San Luca (65)
Penderecki: Requiem polacco (83)
Penderecki: Symphony 2 (80)
Penderecki: Te Deum (79)
Penderecki: Trenodia per le vittime di Horishima (60)
Penderecki: Utrenja (71)
Petrassi: Concerto 8 (72)
Pousseur:  Couleurs Croisees (68)
Pousseur:  Votre Faust (63)
Reich: Drumming (71)
Reich: Music for 18 musicians (76)
Riley: In C (65)
Riley: Rainbow in curved air (68)
Riley: Salome dances (89)
Rochberg: Contra Mortem Et Tempus (65)
Rochberg: Quartet 3 (73)
Rochberg: Symphony 2 (56)
Rochberg: Trio (63)
Roussakis: Ephemeris (79)
Rutter: Magnificat (90)
Scelsi: Quartet 4 (64)
Schaeffer: Orphee (53)
Schaeffer: Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul (50)
Schnittke: Concerto grosso 3 (81)
Schnittke: Concerto grosso 5 (88)
Schnittke: Quartet 1 (66)
Schnittke: Requiem (75)
Schnittke: Symphony 8 (94)
Schuman: Concerto per violino (47)
Sostakovic: Concerto piano 2 (57)
Sostakovic: Concerto violin 1 (55)
Sostakovic: Concerto violin 2 (67)
Sostakovic: Concerto cello 1 (59)
Sostakovic: Concerto cello 2 (66)
Sostakovic: Quartet 13 (70) 
Sostakovic: Quartet 14 (73) 
Sostakovic: Quartet 15 (74) 
Sostakovic: Symphony 10 (53)
Sostakovic: Symphony 13 (62)
Sostakovic: Symphony 14 (69)
Sostakovic: Symphony 15 (71) 
Sostakovic: Sonata viola & piano (75)
Sostakovic: Sonata violin & piano (68)
Stokhausen: Mantra (70)
Stokhausen: Stimmung (68)
Stockhausen: Atmen Gibt Das Leben (74)
Stockhausen: Aus den Sieben Tagen (68)
Stockhausen: Carre (60)
Stockhausen: Donnerstag Aus Licht (80)
Stockhausen: Ensemble (67)
Stockhausen: Gesang der Junglinge (56)
Stockhausen: Gruppen (57)
Stockhausen: Hymnen (67)
Stockhausen: Kontra-Punkte (53)
Stockhausen: Kreuzspiel (51)
Stockhausen: Kurzwellen (68)
Stockhausen: Mikrophonie (65)
Stockhausen: Momente (63)
Stockhausen: Samstag Aus Licht (83)
Stockhausen: Sternklang (71)
Stockhausen: Telemusik (66)
Subotnick: Touch (68)
Tavener: Therese (79)
Tippett: Mask of Time (82)
Tippett: Midsummer Marriage (52)
Tippett: Symphony 4 (77)
Tippett: Triplo Concerto (79)
Tubin:: Symphony 10 (73)
Ussachevsky: Conflict (71)
Varese:  Deserts (54)
Varese: Poeme Electronique (58)
Vaughan Williams: Symphony 7 (52)
Vaughan Williams: Symphony 8 (55)
Wolff: Twentyfive pages (53)
Wolff: Burdocks (1971)
Wolpe: Symphony (56)
Wolpe: Yigdal (45)
Wolpe: Quartet per tromba, sassofono, piano & percussioni (52)
Wuorinen: Concerto pianoforte 3 (83)
Wuorinen: Symphony delle percussioni (76)
Wuorinen: Time's encomium (69)
Wuorinen: Whore of Babylon (75)
Xenakis: Kraanerg (69)
Xenakis: Metastasis (54)
Xenakis: Nomos Alpha (68)
Xenakis: Orient Occident (60)
Young: A Well Tuned Piano (64)
Zimmermann: Die Soldaten (64)
Zwilich: Concerto grosso (85)
Zwilich: Symphony 1 (83)
Zwilich: Symphony 2 (90)


Elenco per nazionalita'/ Listing by country


Aggiunte e dimenticanze/ Recent additions:

(also check Thanh-Tam Le`'s comments)


Vasili Kalinnikov (Russia, 1866): Symphony 2 (1898)
Havergal Brian (Britain, 1876): Symphony 10 (1954)
Havergal Brian (Britain, 1876): Symphony 20 (1962)
Nikolai Miaskovsky (Russia, 1881): Quartet 11 (1949)
Artur Schnabel (Austria, 1882): Sonata violin solo (1919)
Charles Griffes (USA, 1884): The Kairn of Koridwen (1916)
Egon Wellesz (Austria, 1885): Symphony 1 (1945)
Egon Wellesz (Austria, 1885): Symphony 5 (1956)
Gosta Nystroem (Sweden, 1890): Symphony 2 (1935)
Gosta Nystroem (Sweden, 1890): Symphony 3 Del Mare (1947)
Herbert Howells (Britain, 1892): Stabat Mater (1965)
Hilding Rosenberg (Sweden, 1892): Symphony 4 (1940)
Hilding Rosenberg (Sweden, 1892): Symphony 5 (1944)
Hilding Rosenberg (Sweden, 1892): Symphony 6 (1951)
Laszlo Lajtha (Hungary, 1892): Symphony 7 (1957)
Rued Langgaard (Denmark, 1893): Music Of The Spheres (1918)
Lili Boulanger (France, 1893): Psalm 130 (1917)
Leo Ornstein (Russia, 1893): Quintet piano (1927)
Aaron Avshalomoff (Russia, 1894): Flute concerto (1948) SU
Irwin Schulhoff (Czech, 1894): Symphony 5 (1939)
Borys Lyatoshinsky (Ukraine, 1895): Symphony 2 (1936)
Roger Sessions (USA, 1896): "When Lilacs" (1970)
Josip Stolcer-Slavenski (Croatia, 1896): Chaos (1932)
Roger Sessions (USA, 1896): Concerto for Orchestra (1981)
Josip Stolcer-Slavenski (Croatia, 1896): Music in the Natural Tonal System (1937)
Josip Stolcer-Slavenski (Croatia, 1896): Sinfonija Orijenta (1934)
Josip Stolcer-Slavenski (Croatia, 1896): Sonata for violin and organ (1922)
Roger Sessions (USA, 1896): Symphony 7 (1967)
Knudage Riisager (Denmark, 1897): Qarrtsiluni (1942)
Harald Saeverud (Norway, 1897): Symphony 7 (1944)
Harald Saeverud (Norway, 1897): Symphony 9 (1965)
Alexander Tcherepnin (Russia, 1899): Concerto piano 5 (1963)
Jon Leifs (Iceland, 1899): Fine (1963) ISL
Jon Leifs (Iceland, 1899): Saga Symphony (1942)
Ernst Krenek (Germany, 1900): Piano Concerto 2 (1938)
Uuno Klami (Finland, 1900): Symphony 1 (1938)
Henri Sauguet (France, 1901): Concerto piano 1 (1933)
Edmiund Rubbra (Britain, 1901): Symphony 9 Sacra (1972)
Berthold Goldschmidt (Germany, 1903): Cello concerto (1953)
Berthold Goldschmidt (Germany, 1903): Quartet 2 (1936)
Berthold Goldschmidt (Germany, 1903): Violin concerto (1955)
Jean Langlais (France, 1907): Suite Medievale (1948)
Wolfgang Fortner (Germany, 1907): Symphony (1947)
Sandor Veress (Hungary, 1907): Symphony 2 Minneapolitana (1952)
Ahmet Adnan Saygun (Turkey, 1907): Symphony 3 (1960)
Herman David Koppel (Denmark, 1908): Moses (1964)
Leroy Anderson (USA, 1908): The Syncopated Clock, the Typewriter and Sandpaper ballet, USA
Ljubica Maric (Serbia, 1909): Byzantine Concerto (1959) YU
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Chamber concerto 13 (1956)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Liber Canticorum (1967)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Quartet 11 Rustico (1972)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Quartet 17 Mattinata (1982)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Quartet 20 Notturno (1985)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Requiem for Nietzsche (1964)
Vagn Holmboe (Denmark, 1909): Symphony 8 (1952)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 10 (1971)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 12 (1974)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 13 (1976)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 16 (1979)
Jan Cikker (Slovakia, 1911): Symphony 3 "Symfonia 1945" (1974)
Allan Pettersson (Sweden, 1911): Symphony 9 (1970)
Igor Markevitch (Russia, 1912): L'envol d'Icare (1933)
Tauno Marttinen (Finland, 1912): Violin Concerto (1962) FL
Tauno Marttinen (Finland, 1912): Violin Concerto (1962)
Stjepan Sulek (Croatia, 1914): Symphony 6 (1966)
George Perle (USA, 1915): Concerto piano 2 (1992)
Douglas Lilburn (New Zealand, 1915): Symphony 3 (1961)
Mordechai Seter (Russia, 1916): Jerusalem (1968)
Arnold Van Wyk (South Africa, 1916): Primavera (1960)
Karl-Birger Blomdahl (Sweden, 1916): Symphony 3 (1950)
Isang Yun (Korea, 1917): Clarinet Quintet 1 (1991) Korea
Rudolf Bruci (Serbia, 1917): Symphony 2 Lesta (1965)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Concerto for five percussionists (1983)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Concerto for fourteen instruments (1982)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Piano Quartet 2 (1979)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Symphony 6 (1978)
Talivaldis Kenins (Latvia, 1919): Symphony 8 (1986)
Torbjorn Lundquist (Sweden, 1920): Symphony 3 (1976)
Karel Husa (Czech, 1921): Concerto violin (1993)
Malcolm Arnold (Britain, 1921): Quartet 2 (1975) UK
Zvonimir Ciglic (Slovenia, 1921): Sinfonia Appassionata (1948)
Andrew Imbrie (USA, 1921): Symphony 3 (1970)
Primoz Ramovs (Slovenia, 1921): Symphony 4 (1968)
Robert Simpson (Britain, 1921): Symphony 5 (1972)
Robert Simpson (Britain, 1921): Symphony 9 (1987)
Edvard Mirzoyan (Armenia, 1921): Symphony for Timpani and Strings (1962)
Karel Goeyvaerts (Belgium, 1923): Aquarius (1991)
Karel Goeyvaerts (Belgium, 1923): Litanies (1982) Belgium
Harold Blumenfeld (USA, 1923): Seasons in Hell (1994)
Ake Hermanson (Sweden, 1923): Symphony 1 (1967)
Vasilije Mokranjac (Serbia, 1923): Symphony 4 (date????)
Ake Hermanson (Sweden, 1923): Symphony 4 Oceanus (1983)
Vasilije Mokranjac (Serbia, 1923): Symphony 5 (date????)
Joly BragaSantos (Portugal, 1924): Concerto D (1951)
Robert Starer (Austria, 1924): Concerto for Viola, Strings and Percussion (1959)
Egil Hoviolin (Norway, 1924): Concerto trombone (1972)
Egil Hoviolin (Norway, 1924): Concerto violin (1974)
Enriko Josif (Serbia, 1924): Symphony 2 in one movement (1964)
Joly BragaSantos (Portugal, 1924): Symphony 4 (1948)
Joly BragaSantos (Portugal, 1924): Symphony 5 (1965)
Konstantin Iliev (Bulgaria, 1924): Symphony 6 (1984)
Robert Starer (Austria, 1924): Violin Concerto (1981)
Andrei Eshpai (Russia, 1925): Symphony 5 (1987)
Mikis Theodorakis (Greece, 1925): Symphony 7 (1982)
Gyorgy Kurtag (Hungary, 1926): Kafka Fragments (1996)
Oldrich Korte (Czech, 1926): Piano sonata (1953)
Ben Johnston (USA, 1926): Suite & Sonata for Microtonal Piano (1977)
Aleksandar Obradovic (Serbia, 1927): Mikrosimfonija (1967)
Pascal Bentoiu (Romania, 1927): Symphony 5
Einojuhani Rautavaara (Finland, 1928): Angel Of Light (1994)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (Finland, 1928): Concerto violin (1977)
Samuel Adler (USA, 1928): Cantos for Solo Instruments (1970)
Samuel Adler (USA, 1928): Concerto 2 (1997)
Peter Sacco (USA, 1928): Concerto piano 1 (1964) US
Nicolas Flagello (USA, 1928): Concerto piano 3 (1962)
Kamillo Lendvay (Hungary, 1928): Saxophone Concerto (1996)
Nicolas Flagello (USA, 1928): Symphony 1 (1967)
Toshiro Mayuzumi (Japan, 1929): Showa Tempyio Raku (1970)
Avet Terterian (Armenia, 1929): Symphony 3 (1975)
James Yannatos (USA, 1929): Trinity Mass (1984) US
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): A Flock Descends Into The Pentagonal Garden (1977)
Robert Ashley (USA, 1930): Atalanta (1982)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Cassiopeia (1971)
Miki Minoru (Japan, 1930): Concerto requiem (1982)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): From Me Flows What You Call Time (1990)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Nostalgia (1987)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Requiem for strings (1959)
Jozsef Soproni (Hungary, 1930): Symphony 3
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): To The Edge Of Dream (1983)
Toru Takemitsu (Japan, 1930): Tree-line (1988)
Xavier Benguerel (Spain, 1931): Llibre Vermell (1987)
Charles Camilleri (Malta, 1931): Missa Mundi (1972)
Ib Norholm (Denmark, 1931): Symphony 2 (1971) Denmark
Donald Martino (USA, 1931): triplo concerto (1977)
Rodion Shchedrin (Russia, 1932): Concerto piano 3 (1973)
Bronius Kutavicius (Lithuania, 1932): Last Pagan Rites (1978)
Bronius Kutavicius (Lithuania, 1932): Panteistine` Oratorija (1970)
Rodion Shchedrin (Russia, 1932): Sealed Angel per coro (1988)
Ida Gotkovsky (France, 1933): Alto Saxophone Concerto (1966)
Ida Gotkovsky (France, 1933): Concerto Lyrique (1982)
Tiet Ton-That (Vietnam, 1933): Jardins d'Autre Monde (1996)
Siegfried Matthus (Germany, 1934): Graf Mirabeau (1995)
Udo Zimmermann (Germany, 1934): Sinfonia Come Un Gran Lamento (1977)
Giya Kancheli (Georgia, 1935): Lament (1994)
Giya Kancheli (Georgia, 1935): Symphony 6 (1981)
Giya Kancheli (Georgia, 1935): Symphony 7 (1986)
Jocy Oliveira (Brazil, 1936): Illud Tempus (1994) BR
Valentin Silvestrov (Ukraine, 1937) : Symphony 5 (1983)
Dubravko Detoni (Croatia, 1937): Forgotten music for String Quartet (1981)
Osvaldas Balakauskas (Lithuania, 1937): Ostrobothnian Symphony (1989)
Dubravko Detoni (Croatia, 1937): Piano Concerto (1989)
Osvaldas Balakauskas (Lithuania, 1937): Symphony 2 (1979)
John Harbison (USA, 1938): Concerto violin (1980)
JeanClaude Eloy (France, 1938): Kamakala (1971)
JeanClaude Eloy (France, 1938): Kshara-Akshara (1974)
Gloria Coates (USA, 1938): Music on Open Strings (1973)
JeanClaude Eloy (France, 1938): Shanti (1975)
Virko Baley (Ukraine, 1938): Symphony 1 (1999)
John Harbison (USA, 1938): Symphony 3 (1990)
Thomas Beveridge (USA, 1938): Yizkor Requiem (1996) USA
Milan Bachorek (Czech, 1939): Stereophonietta (1977)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): De Materie (1988)
Louis Andriessen (Holland, 1939): The Death of a Composer (1994)
Dao Nguyen-Thien (Vietnam, 1940): Koskom (1971)
Dao Nguyen-Thien (Vietnam, 1940): Piano Concerto (1984)
Yevhen Stankovich (Ukraine, 1942): Siunfonia delle pastorali (1977)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): A Child's Garden of Dreams (1981)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble (1999)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Concerto for Piano, Winds and Percussion (1974)
Robin Holloway (Britain, 1943): Concerto violin (94)
Heinz Gruber (Germany, 1943): Frankenstein (1978)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Mass (1992)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Oboe sonata (1992)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Quintet 2 (1986)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Symphony 4 (1993)
David Matthews (Britain, 1943): Symphony 4 (1993)
David Maslanka (USA, 1943): Symphony 5 (2000)
Shinichiro Ikebe (Japan, 1943): Symphony 6 (1993)
PehrHenrik Nordgren (Denmark, 1944): Concerto violin 4 (1994)
Frank Corcoran (Ireland, 1944): Symphony 4 (1996) EIRE
Hugues Dufourt (France, 1945): Erewhon (1976)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Derives pour deux groupes d'orchestre (1974)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Epilogue pour quatre cors soli et grand orchestre (1985)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Jour Contre-jour (1979)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Le Noir de l'Etoile (1990)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Le Temps et l'Ecume (1989)
Peteris Vasks (Latvia, 1946): Symphony for strings (1991)
Gerard Grisey (France, 1946): Transitoires pour Grand Orchestre (1981)
Michael Finnissy (Britain, 1946): WAM (1991)
Salvatore Sciarrino (Italy, 1947): Amore e Psiche (1972)
Salvatore Sciarrino (Italy, 1947): Arpocrate (1979)
John Adams (USA, 1947): Chamber Symphony (1993)
Nikolai Korndorf (Russia, 1947): Hymns I-III (1990)
JeanLouis Florentz (France, 1947): Laudes (1985)
Salvatore Sciarrino (Italy, 1947): Lohengrin (1984)
Anders Eliasson (Sweden, 1947): Symphony 1 (1987)
Frano Parac (Croatia, 1948): Symphony (1992)
Mikko Heinio (Finland, 1948): The Knight And The Dragon (2000) FL
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Bassoon Quintet (1994)
Raimo Kangro (Estonia, 1949): Concert piano 2 (1999)
Christopher Rouse (USA, 1949): Concerto trombone (1992)
Poul Ruders (Denmark, 1949): Corpus cum Figuris (1985)
Michael Levinas (France, 1949): Les Rires de Gilles (1981)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Oboe Quintet (1973)
Poul Ruders (Denmark, 1949): Solar Trilogy (1992)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Symphony 10 (1996)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Symphony 4 (1973)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Symphony 7 (1988)
Kalevi Aho (Finland, 1949): Symphony 8 (1993)
Carl Rutti (USA, 1949): Verena Die Quelle (1995)
Ethan Haimo (USA, 1950): Sonata piano (1986)
Rick Sowash (USA, 1950): Sunny Days for trio (1994)
(Sumera Estonia, 1950): Symphony 4 (1992)
Olivier Knussen (Britain, 1952): Concerto corno (1994)
Kaija Saariaho (Finland, 1952): From The Grammar Of Dreams (1996) SF
Philippe Chamouard (France, 1952): Symphonie Tibetaine (1997)
Richard Einhorn (USA, 1952): Voices of Light (1995)
Akira Nishimura (Japan, 1953): Concerto cello (1990)
Daniel Asia (USA, 1953): Concerto piano #3 (1983)
Giorgio Battistelli (Italy, 1953): Experimentum Mundi (1981)
Giorgio Battistelli (Italy, 1953): Impressions d'Afrique (2000)
Wendy Chambers (USA, 1953): Mass for Mass Trombones (1993)
Wendy Chambers (USA, 1953): Symphony Of The Universe (1989)
Wendy Chambers (USA, 1953): The Grand Harp Event (1984)
Wendy Chambers (USA, 1953): Twelve Squared (1994)
Tobias Picker (USA, 1954): Piano Concerto 2 (1983)
Benedict Mason (Britain, 1954): String Quartet 1 (1987)
Anders Hillborg (Sweden, 1954): Violin concerto (1992)
Michael Denhoff (Germany, 1955): Mallarme` Quartets (2000) D
Richard Danielpour (USA, 1956): American Requiem (2001) US
Steven Mackey (USA, 1956): Ravenshead (1998)
Jouni Kaipainen (Finland, 1956): Symphony 1 (1985)
Jouni Kaipainen (Finland, 1956): Symphony 2 (1994)
Sebastian Currier (USA, 1959): Theo's Notebook (1992)
Alexander Shchetynsky (Ukraine, 1960): Annunciation (1998)
Michael Torke (USA, 1961): Color Music (1985)
Lowell Liebermann (USA, 1961): Concerto piano 2 (1995)
Michael Torke (USA, 1961): Music on the floor (1992)
MarcDalbavie -Andre (France, 1961): Seuils (1993)
Nicolas Bacri (France, 1961): Sinfonia 3 (1988)
Nicolas Bacri (France, 1961): Sinfonia 4 (1996)
Thomas Ades (Britain, 1971): Asyla (1997) UK