Akutagawa Prize

Back to the list of literary prizes


1935: Tatsuzo Ishikawa for "Sobo "
1936: Oda Takeo for "Jogai"
1936: Tsuruta Tomoya for "Koshamain ki"
1936: Jun Ishikawa for "Fugen"
1936: Tomisawa Uio for "Chichukai/ The Mediterranean Sea"
1937: Ozaki Kazuo for "Nonki megane/ Leisure Glasses"
1937: Ashihei Hino for "Fun'nyotan"
1938: Nakayama Gishu for "Atsumonozaki"
1938: Nakazato Tsuneko for "Noriaibasha Nikkoshitsu"
1939: Handa Yoshiyuki for "Niwatori sodo/ Chicken Trouble"
1939: Hase Ken for "Asakusa no kodomo/ Children of Asakusa"
1939: Samukawa Kotaro for "Mitsuryosha/ The Poacher"
1940: Sakurada Tsunehisa for "Hiraga gen'nai"
1941: Tada Yukei for "Choko deruta"
1941: Shibaki Yoshiko for "Seika no ichi/ The Garden City"
1942: Kuramitsu Toshio for "Renrakuin/ The Liaison"
1943: Ishizuka Kikuzo for "Chanzu no koro"
1943: Tonobe Kaoru for "Washi"
1944: Yagi Yoshinori for "Ryukanfu"
1944: Ono Juzo for "Tohan/ The Ascent"
1944: Shimizu Motoyoshi for "Karitachi/ Wild Geese"
1949: Kotani Tsuyoshi for "Kakusho"
1949: Yuki Shigeko for "Hon no hanashi"
1949: Inoue Yasushi for "Togyu/ The Bullfight"
1950: Tsuji Ryoichi for "Ihojin/ The Foreigner"
1951: Abe Kobo for "KabeóS. Karuma shi no hanzai/ The Crime of S. Karuma"
1951: Ishikawa Toshimitsu for "Haru no kusa/ Spring Grass"
1951: Hotta Yoshie for "Hiroba no kodoku, Kankan and others"
1952: Gomi Kosuke for "Soshin"
1952: Matsumoto Seicho for "Aru "kokura nikki" den"
1953: Shotaro Yasuoka for "Warui nakama, Inki na tanoshimi/ Bad Company, Dismal Fun"
1954: Yoshiyuki Junnosuke for "Shuu and others/ A Rain Shower"
1954: Kojima Nobuo for "Amerikan sukuru/ American School"
1954: Shono Junzo for "Purusaido shokei/ A Poolside Scene"
1955: Endo Shusaku for "Shiroi hito/ White Person"
1955: Shintaro Ishihara for "Taiyo no kisetsu/ Season Of The Sun"
1956: Kondo Keitaro for "Amabune"
1957: Kikumura Itaru for "Iojima/ Iwo Jima"
1957: Kaiko Takeshi for "Hadaka no osama/ The Emperor's New Clothes"
1958: Kenzaburo Oe for "Shiiku/ Prize Stock"
1959: Shiba Shiro for "Santo/ Mountain Pagoda"
1960: Morio Kita for "Yoru to kiri no sumi de/ In The Corner Of Night And Fog"
1960: Miura Tetsuo for "Shinobukawa"
1961: Uno Koichiro for "Kujiragami/ The Whale God"
1962: Kawamura Akira for "Bidan no shuppatsu/ 'A Heroic Departure"
1963: Goto Kiichi for "Shonen no hashi/ A Boyhood Bridge"
1963: Kono Taeko for "Kani/ Crab"
1963: Tanabe Seiko for "Senchimentaru JaanÓ/ Sentimental Journey"
1964: Shiba Shou for "Saredo wareraga hibi"
1965: Tsumura Setsuko for "Gangu/ Toys"
1965: Takai Yuichi for "Kita no kawa/ Northern Stream"
1966: Maruyama Kenji for "Natsu no nagare/ Summer's Passage"
1967: Oshiro Tatsuhiro for "Kakuteru PaatÓ/ The Cocktail Party"
1967: Kashiwabara Hyozo for "Tokuyama Dosuke no kikyo/ Dosuke Tokoyama's Returning Home"
1968: Maruya Saiichi for "Toshi no nokori/ Remains Of The Year"
1968: Oba Minako for "Sanbiki no kani/ Three Crabs"
1969: Shoji Kaoru for "Akazukin-chan ki o tsukete/ Little Red Riding Hood, Take Care"
1969: Takubo Hideo for "Fukaikawa/ Deep River"
1969: KiyookaTakayuki for "Akashiya no dairen"
1970: Yoshida Tomoko for "Mumyojoya"
1970: Komao Furuyama for "Pureo 8 no yoake"
1970: Yoshikichi Furui for "Yoko"
1971: Kaisei Ri for "Kinuta o utsu onna"
1971: Mineo Higashi for "Okinawa no shonen/ Okinawan Boy"
1972: Hiroshi Hatayama for "Itsuka kiteki o narashite"
1972: Akio Miyahara for "Dareka ga sawatta"
1972: Michiko Yamamoto for "Beti san no niwa"
1972: Shizuko Go for "Rekuiemu/ Requiem"
1973: Taku Miki for "Hiwa"
1973: Kuninobu Noro for "Kusa no tsurugi/ Vines"
1973: Atsushi Mori for "Gassan"
1974: Keizo Hino for "Ano yuhi"
1974: Hiro Sakata for "Tsuchi no utsuwa/ Earthen Vessel"
1975: Kyoko Hayashi for "Matsuri no ba"
1975: Kenji Nakagami for "Misaki/ The Cape"
1975: Kazuo Okamatsu for "Shikanoshima"
1976: Ryu Murakami for "Kagirinaku tomei ni chikai buru/ Almost Transparent Blue"
1977: Masahiro Mita for "Bokutte nani/ What Am I"
1977: Masuo Ikeda for "Eegekai ni sasagu/ Offering in the Aegean"
1977: Teru Miyamoto for "Hotarugawa/ Firefly River"
1977: Shuzo Taki for "Kaya no ki matsuri/ The Nutmeg Tree Festival"
1978: Kiichiro Takahashi for "Nobuyo"
1978: Michitsuna Takahashi for "Kugatsu no sora/ September Sky"
1979: Yoshiko Shigekane for "Yamaai no kemuri/ Smoke In The Mountains"
1979: So Aono for "Gusha no yoru/ Night Of The Idiots"
1979: Reiko Mori for "Mokkingubaado no iru machi/ The City Of Mockingbirds"
1980: Katsuhiko Otsuji for "Chichi ga kieta/ My Father Vanished"
1981: Rie Yoshiyuki for "Chisana kifujin/ Little Lady"
1982: Yukiko Kato for "Yube no kabe/ Wall of Dreams"
1982: Juro Kara for "Sagawa-kun kara no tegami/ A Letter From Young Sagawa"
1983: Jun Kasahara for "Mokuji no sekai/ Mokoji's World"
1983: Nobuko Takagi for "Hikari idaku tomo yo"
1984: Satoko Kizaki for "Aogiri/ Blue Paulownia"
1985: Fumiko Kometani for "Sugikoshi no matsuri/ The Passover"
1987: Kiyoko Murata for "Nabe no naka/ In The Pot"
1987: Natsuki Ikezawa for "Sutiru Raifu/ Still Lives"
1987: Kiyohiro Miura for "Chonan no shukke"
1988: Man Arai for "Tazunebito no jikan/ The Missing's Time"
1988: Keishi Nagi for "Daiyamondo dasuto/ Diamond Dust"
1988: Lee Yangji for "Yuhi"
1989: Akira Ooka for "Hyoso seikatsu"
1989: Mieko Takizawa for "Nekobaba no iru machi de"
1990: Noboru Tsujihara for "Mura no namae/ A Village's Name"
1990: Yoko Ogawa for "Ninshin karendaa/ Pregnancy Calendar"
1991: Yo Henmi for "Jidou kisho sochi/ The Automatic Wake-up Machine"
1991: Anna Ogino for "Seoi mizu/ Water Burden"
1991: Eiko Matsumura for "Abaton"
1992: Tomomi Fujiwara for "Untenshi/ Driver"
1992: Yoko Tawada for "Inumuko iri/ The Bridegroom Was A Dog"
1993: Haruhiko Yoshimeki for "Sekiryokoya"
1993: Hikaru Okuizumi for "Ishi no raireki/ The Stones Cry Out"
1994: Mitsuhiro Muroi for "Odorodeku"
1994: Yoriko Shono for "Taimu surippu konbinaato/ The Time Slip Industrial Complex"
1995: Kazushi Hosaka for "Kono hito no iki"
1995: Matayoshi Eiki for "Buta no mukui/ Pig's Retribution"
1996: Hiromi Kawakami for "Hebi o fumu/ Tread On A Snake"
1996: Hitonari Tsuji for "Kaikyo no hikari/ The Light from the Strait"
1996: Miri Yu for "Kazoku shinema/ Family Cinema"
1997: Shun Medoruma for "Suiteki/ A Drop Of Water"
1998: Mangetsu Hanamura for "Gerumaniamu no yoru/ Germanium Nights"
1998: Shu Fujisawa for "Buenosu Airesu gozen reiji/ Midnight In Buenos Aires"
1998: Keiichiro Hirano for "Nisshoku/ Eclipse"
1999: Gengetsu for "Kage no sumika"
1999: Chiya Fujino for "Natsu no yakusoku/ Summer Promise"
2000: Ko Machida for "Kiregire/ Shreds"
2000: Hisaki Matsuura for "Hana kutashi/ A Spoiling Rain"
2000: Yuichi Seirai for "Seisui/ Holy Water"
2000: Toshiyuki Horie for "Kuma no shikiishi/ The Bear and the Paving Stone"
2001: Sokyu Genyu for "Chuin no hana/ Flowers in Limbo "
2001: Yu Nagashima for "MosupÓdo de haha wa/ More Speed Mama"
2002: Shuichi Yoshida for "Paaku raifu/ Park Life"
2002: Tamaki Daido for "Shoppai doraibu/ Salty Drives"
2003: Man'ichi Yoshimura for "Hariganemushi/ The Hairworm"
2003: Risa Wataya for "Keritai senaka/ I Want to Kick You in the Back"
2003: Hitomi Kanehara for "Hebi ni piasu/ Snakes and Earrings"
2004: Norio Mobu for "Kaigo nyumon/ Introduction to Nursing Care"
2004: Kazushige Abe for "Gurando finare/ Grand Finale"
2005: Fuminori Nakamura for "Tsuchi no naka no kodomo/ A Child in the Ground"
2005: Akiko Itoyama for "Oki de matsu/ Waiting Offshore"
2006: Takami Ito for "Hachigatsu no rojo ni suteru/ Throwing Stuff Away on a Road in August"
2006: Nanae Aoyama for "Hitori biyori"
2007: Tetsushi Suwa for "Asatte no hito"
2007: Mieko Kawakami for "Chichi to ran"
2008: Yang Yi for "Toki ga nijimu asa"
2008: Kikuko Tsumura for "Potosuraimu no fune"
2009: Ken'ichiro Isozaki for "Tsui no sumika"
2009: No prize awarded
2010: Akiko Akazome for "Otome no mikkoku"
2010: Mariko Asabuki for "Kikotowa"
2010: Kenta Nishimura for "Kueki ressha"
2011: No prize awarded
2011: Toh EnJoe for "Dokeshi no cho/ "Harlequin Butterfly"
2011: Shinya Tanaka for "Tomogui/ "Cannibalism"
2012: Maki Kashimada for "Meido meguri/ "Touring the Land of the Dead"
2012: Natsuko Kuroda for "ab Sango"
2013: Kaori Fujino for "Tsume to Me"
2013: Hiroko Oyamada for "Ana"
2014: Tomoka Shibasaki for "Haru No Niwa"
2014: Masatsugu Ono for "9 Nen Mae no Inori"
2015: Keisuke Hada for "Scrap and Build"
2015: Naoki Matayoshi for "Hibana/ "A Spark"
2015: Yusho Takiguchi for "Shinde Inai Mono"
2015: Yukiko Motoya for "Irui Konin Tan"
2016: Sayaka Murata for "Konbini Ningen"
2016: Sumito Yamashita for "Shinsekai/ "New World"
2017: Shinsuke Numata for "Eiri"
2017: Chisako Wakatake for "Ora Ora de Hitori Igumo"
2017: Yuka Ishii for "Hyakunen Doro"
2018: Hiroki Takahashi for "Okuribi"

TM, ®, Copyright © 1998 Piero Scaruffi