A Selection of Cultural Events
in the San Francisco Bay area


ALL PROGRAMS THAT INVOLVE IRANIAN NATIONALS ARE NOT CONFIRMED
BECAUSE A SCUMBAG ILLEGITIMATELY OCCUPYING THE WHITE HOUSE
HAS ISSUED A BAN AGANST IRANIAN NATIONALS.
(LET'S BAN THIS CROOK, LIAR, SOCIOPATH AND TRAITOR FROM THE USA).

(Note: I do not list expensive events here. Most of these are free or very cheap).

2019


Oct 25-27 @ Github: Codame festival www.codame.com
Jul 24 @ ODC Dance Commons: sound artist Patricia Alessandrini and playwright Derek Lee McPhatter https://www.eventbrite.com/e/y-exchange-co-presented-by-kinetech-arts-odc-and-djerassi-tickets-64697995446
Jul 18 @ San Francisco Botanical Garden: Mauro Ffortissimo on the liberated piano, Sarah Cahill and many others flowerpiano.com
Jul 11-22 @ San Francisco Botanical Garden: Flower Piano http://flowerpiano.com
Jul 9 @ USF: Vanessa Chang, Lea Witkowsky on CRISPR ethics, Caroline Cocciardi on Leonardo DaVinci, Vivek Bagaria on Blockchain www.lasertalks.com
Jul 8 @ San Jose's Forager Tasting Room and Eatery: Ben Carson on "Comparative Studies in Perception: Theory of Musical Form and Theory of Mind" https://calendar.ucsc.edu/event/prof_a_pint_comparative_studies_in_perception_theory_of_musical_form_and_theory_of_mind_with_prof_ben_carson#.XPF4TrhHVTF
Jun 22 @ Center for New Music: invented instruments and Pamela Z www.centerfornewmusic.com
Jun 21 @ Chapel of the Chimes: Garden of Memory http://www.gardenofmemory.com/
Jun 20-22 @ Davies Hall: Premiere of Steve Reich's Music for Ensemble and Orchestra https://www.sfsymphony.org/Buy-Tickets/2018-19/Yefim-Bronfman-Plays-Prokofiev-with-SF-Symphony
Jun 15-16 @ Center for New Music: Electronic Ensemble Performance Weekend with Kevin Blechdom and Blevin Blectum and others www.centerfornewmusic.com
Jun 15-16 @ ODC Theater: The Dresher Davel Invented Instrument Duo
Jun 13-15 @ Davies Hall: Mahler’s Ninth Symphony https://www.sfsymphony.org/Buy-Tickets/2018-19/MTT-Conducts-Mahler-Ninth-Symphony
Jun 13 @ Stanford: Kimford Meador (Stanford Neurology and Neurosciences) on "How does the brain damage affect how we think?", Vivek Bagaria (Stanford/ Electrical Engineering) on "Prism - Deconstructing the Blockchain to Approach Physical Limits", Dasha Ortenberg (Designer/Artist) on "Transformative Potentials of Speculative Mapping", Piero Scaruffi (Cultural Historian and L.A.S.E.R. founder) on "The Two Cultures in the age of A.I." (Media Artist) www.lasertalks.com
Jun 8 @ Stanford Bing Concert Hall: Stanford Laptop Orchestra
Jun 7 @ UCSC Music Center Recital Hall: The Music of Larry Polansky https://calendar.ucsc.edu/event/the_music_of_larry_polansky#.XPF4K7hHVTE
Till Jul 7 @ Contemporary Jewish Museum: an exploration of the unfixed self pioneered by Claude Cahun (born Lucy Schwob) and Marcel Moore (born Suzanne Malherbe) with Nicole Eisenman, Rhonda Holberton, Hiwa K, Young Joon Kwak, Zanele Muholi, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Gabby Rosenberg, Tschabalala Self, Davina Semo, and Isabel Yellin
Jun 21-22 @ Davies Hall: Prokofev https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Jun 16 @ Davies Hall: Mahler's Ninth Symphony https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Jun 16 @ Yerba Buena Center: The music of Ivan Wyschnegradsky http://www.otherminds.org/
Jun 2-6 @ UC Berkeley: International Society for the Study of Information https://is4si2019.com/en/ June 2-6, 2019
May 30 - Jun 1 @ Davies Hall: Bach and Shostakovich https://www.sfsymphony.org/
May 23 @ Castro Valley's Center for the Arts: Neuroscientist Luigi Anzivino, physicist Zeke Kossover, and magician Robert Strong www.wonderfest.org
May 21 @ Marin JCC: physicist Yi-Chuan Lu on "Climate Change and the Human Body" www.wonderfest.org
May 17-18 @ Recology: Alicia Escott, Kal Spelletich and Ricki Dwyer https://recologyartistinresidenceprogram.cmail20.com/t/r-l-jiefjl-uihjttfjk-r/
May 16-18 @ Davies Hall: Mahler's Symphony #7 https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Till May 26 @ Berkeley Art Museum: Contemporary Tibetan Artists at Home and Abroad
Till Jul 7 @ Contemporary Jewish Museum: an exploration of the unfixed self pioneered by Claude Cahun (born Lucy Schwob) and Marcel Moore (born Suzanne Malherbe) with Nicole Eisenman, Rhonda Holberton, Hiwa K, Young Joon Kwak, Zanele Muholi, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Gabby Rosenberg, Tschabalala Self, Davina Semo, and Isabel Yellin
May 16-17 @ ODC Theatre: Premiere of Resonant Frequencies by Kine-tech Arts https://odc.secure.force.com/ticket/?mc_cid=d12768cbeb&mc_eid=b6e0ab4942#details_a0S0a000006NsUYEA0
May 9-19 @ Various: California Asian American film festival https://caamfest.com/
May 9 @ Davies Symphony Hall: Ligeti - Piano Concerto; Debussy - Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun; Nocturnes; La Mer
May 7-12 @ War Memorial Opera: Alexei Ratmansky's ballet Shostakovich Trilogy https://www.sfballet.org/season/2019-repertory/2019-Program-08
May 3-5 @ St Stephen's Church, Belvedere + First Congregational Church, Berkeley + St. Mark’s Lutheran Church: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos http://americanbach.org/2019-05.html
May 2 @ Stanford CCRMA: Stanford Laptop Orchestra SLOrktastic Chamber Music
Till May 27 @ Deyoung Museum: Monet
Apr 28 @ UCSC Music Center Recital Hall: Aashish Khan (on sarod) and Pranesh Khan (on tabla) https://calendar.ucsc.edu/event/an_evening_of_hindustani_classical_music#.XKJE57hHVTE
Apr 27 @ UC Berkeley: California Cognitive Science Conference https://cssa.berkeley.edu/ccsc15.html
Apr 26 - May 5 @ Yerba Buena Center: Smuin's "Dance Series 02"
Apr 26 @ UCSC Music Center: UCSC Percussion Ensemble & Sundanese Gamelan performing James Tenney's "Road to Ubud" http://arts.ucsc.edu/news_events/ucsc-percussion-ensemble-%E2%80%A8-sundanese-gamelan
Apr 25-26 @ Counterpulse: Stina Nyberg's Thunderstruck
Apr 25-27 @ Davies Hall: Beethoven's Piano Concerto #4 https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Apr 25 @ New Music Center: artists working with Bells, including Brenda Hutchinson www.centerfornewmusic.com
Apr 24 @ Stanford Oshman Hall: Franz Osten's silent Indian film "A Throw of Dice" (1929) scored by Nitin Sawhney https://events.stanford.edu/events/822/82295/
Apr 24 @ ODC Dance Commons: dance artist and educator Gerald Casel and poet and scientist Chun Yu https://www.facebook.com/events/2248279872089114/
Apr 23 @ New Music Center: Magda Mayas www.centerfornewmusic.com
Apr 19 @ New Music Center: Lisa Mezzacappa Six + Erika Oba Ensemble www.centerfornewmusic.com
Apr 18-21 @ ZSpace: North Indian classical music and dance http://www.kathak.org/continuum
Apr 15, 2019 @ Zellerbach Hall: Murray Perahia http://calperformances.org/performances/2018-19/recital/murray-perahia-piano.php
Apr 12 @ UCSC Music Center: faculty composers David Cope, Chris Gomez, David Jones, Hi-kyung Kim, William Coulter's arrangement of Henry Cowell's "Sinister Resonance" (1930) http://arts.ucsc.edu/news_events/sinister-resonance%C2%A0-american-ultramodernists-and-beyond%C2%A0%C2%A0%C2%A0%C2%A0%C2%A0%C2%A0
Apr 11,12,14 @ Davies Hall: Brahms' Piano Concerto #2 https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Apr 11 @ Stanford: Jay McClelland (Stanford/ Center for Mind, Brain and Computation), Adrienne Mayor (Stanford/ Classics and History), Helen Bronte-Stewart (Stanford/ Neuroscience), Rhonda Holberton (Media Artist) www.lasertalks.com
Apr 10-23 @ Various: San Francisco Film Festival https://sffilm.org/sffilm-festival/
Apr 6 @ Stanford Bing: Meredith Monk
Apr 3 @ Herbst Theater: Third Coast Percussion plays Philip Glass' first percussion quartet
Till Jul 7 @ Contemporary Jewish Museum: an exploration of the unfixed self pioneered by Claude Cahun (born Lucy Schwob) and Marcel Moore (born Suzanne Malherbe) with Nicole Eisenman, Rhonda Holberton, Hiwa K, Young Joon Kwak, Zanele Muholi, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Gabby Rosenberg, Tschabalala Self, Davina Semo, and Isabel Yellin
Till May 26 @ Berkeley Art Museum: Contemporary Tibetan Artists at Home and Abroad
Till Apr 24 @ Pacific Film Archives: Hirokazu Kore-eda's films https://bampfa.org
Mar 31, 2019 @ Zellerbach Hall: Zakir Hussain and the Masters of Percussion http://calperformances.org/performances/2018-19/world-stage/zakir-hussain-and-the-masters-of-percussion.php
Mar 30 @ Davies Hall: Bach's St John Passion https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Mar 28 @ Verdi Club: Stanford biologist Daniel Friedman and UC Berkeley physicist Yi-Chuan Lu on "Ant Behavior and the Blue Sky" https://sable.madmimi.com/c/44889?id=306282.922.1.3a497de28c84137938eb60d567295cc4
Mar 26 @ USF: Juniper Harrower (UC Santa Cruz), Ge Wang (Stanford composer), JD Beltran (Media Artist), Andrew Blanton (San Jose State Univ) www.lasertalks.com
Mar 7-10 @ Mills College: Signal Flow Festival (new works by Mills graduate students) http://signal-flow.org/
Till May 26 @ Berkeley Art Museum: Contemporary Tibetan Artists at Home and Abroad
Till Mar 24 @ Yerba Buena center for the Arts: triennial Bay Area Now 8 including Carrie Hott, Sadie Barnette, David Bayus, Sita Bhaumik, Sofia Cordova, Caleb Duarte, Josh Faught, Nicki Green, Porpentine Charity Heartscape, Jamil Hellu, Constance Hockaday, Rhonda Holberton, Sahar Khoury, Charlie Leese, Woody De Othello, Marcela Pardo Ariza, Taravat Talepasand, Cate White and Andrew Wilson, Darell Fields, Hyphae Design Laboratory, modem, Nemestudio, Stamen Design and Urban Works Agency.
Mar 23 @ Dianne & Tad Taube Atrium Theater: The Arditti Quartet plays Ivan Wyschnegradsky
Mar 23 @ International House at UC Berkeley: Reframe: Inner Life & Media Futures https://www.eventbrite.com/e/reframe-inner-life-media-futures-tickets-48604410099
Mar 17, 2019 @ Zellerbach Hall: Stravinsky's Firebird http://calperformances.org/performances/2018-19/chamber-orchestra/esa-pekka-salonen-and-the-philharmonia-orchestra-london.php
Mar 16, 2019 @ Zellerbach Hall: Schoenberg's Transfigured Night, Bruckner's Symphony No. 7 http://calperformances.org/performances/2018-19/chamber-orchestra/esa-pekka-salonen-and-the-philharmonia-orchestra-london.php
Mar 15, 2019 @ Zellerbach Hall: Bartok's Concerto for Orchestra http://calperformances.org/performances/2018-19/chamber-orchestra/esa-pekka-salonen-and-the-philharmonia-orchestra-london.php
Mar 13 - Apr 24 @ Pacific Film Archives: Hirokazu Kore-eda's films https://bampfa.org
Mar 12 @ USF: Juniper Harrower (UC Santa Cruz), Stephen Auger (Media Artist & Light Theorist), Fabio Berry (Stanford/ Art History), Andrew Blanton (San Jose State Univ) www.lasertalks.com
Mar 7-9 @ Davies Hall: Schumann, Liszt, Brahms https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Mar 3 @ Davies Hall: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto #2 https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Mar 2 - Apr 11 @ Artventures Gallery, Menlo Park: Robert Buelteman's cameraless photographs
Till Jul 7 @ Contemporary Jewish Museum: an exploration of the unfixed self pioneered by Claude Cahun (born Lucy Schwob) and Marcel Moore (born Suzanne Malherbe) with Nicole Eisenman, Rhonda Holberton, Hiwa K, Young Joon Kwak, Zanele Muholi, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Gabby Rosenberg, Tschabalala Self, Davina Semo, and Isabel Yellin
Feb 25 @ SF Jazz: Alison Gopnik, Rodney Brooks and Stuart Russell discussing the future of AI http://longnow.org/seminars/02019/feb/25/possible-minds/
Feb 22-24 @ Davies Hall: Schumann https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Feb 16 @ Mills College: David Behrman's electronic music
Feb 14 @ Mills College: David Behrman http://musicnow.mills.edu/
Feb 14 @ Stanford: EJ Chichilnisky (Stanford/ Neurosurgery), Lucia Aronica (Stanford Prevention Research Center), Christopher Tyler (City University of London), Ge Wang (Stanford CCRMA) www.lasertalks.com
Feb 12 @ Center for New Music: William Fowler Collins www.centerfornewmusic.com
Feb 10 @ Pacific Film Archives: Jia Zhangke's film "Ash is the Purest White"
Feb 9 @ Center for New Music: Wayne Horvitz www.centerfornewmusic.com
Feb 8 @ Pacific Film Archives: Jia Zhangke's film "Unknown Pleasures"
Feb 7 - Jul 7 @ Contemporary Jewish Museum: an exploration of the unfixed self pioneered by Claude Cahun (born Lucy Schwob) and Marcel Moore (born Suzanne Malherbe) with Nicole Eisenman, Rhonda Holberton, Hiwa K, Young Joon Kwak, Zanele Muholi, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Gabby Rosenberg, Tschabalala Self, Davina Semo, and Isabel Yellin
Feb 2-3, 2019 @ Zellerbach Hall: Kodo http://calperformances.org/performances/2018-19/world-stage/kodo-one-earth-tour-evolution.php
Feb 2 @ Mills College: Zeena Parkins plays "Captiva" for harp and electronics, plus improvisations with Fred Frith and William Winant
Till May 26 @ Berkeley Art Museum: Contemporary Tibetan Artists at Home and Abroad
Till Mar 3 @ Berkeley Art Museum: Dimensionism - Modern Art in the Age of Einstein https://bampfa.org/program/dimensionism-modern-art-age-einstein
Till Feb 16 @ Catharine Clark Gallery: Greg Niemeyer + Roger Antonsen: The Network Paradox https://cclarkgallery.com/exhibitions/Niemeyer-and-Antonsen-the-network-paradox (closed Sunday and Monday)
Jan 31- Feb 2 @ Davies Hall: Beethoven's Symphony #6 https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Jan 27th @ San Francisco Public Library: NASA astrobiologist Lynn Rothschild on "Is There a Universal Biology" www.wonderfest.org
Jan 25 @ Stanford: Science and Spirituality with Willis Jenkins, Nalini Nadkarni and Stephan Graham https://www.eventbrite.com/e/science-and-spirituality-in-conversation-tickets-51481751304
Jan 25 @ Recology: Mark Baugh-Sasaki, Leah Rosenberg, and Sophia Cook
Jan 25 @ Yerba Buena Center for the Arts: world premiere of DJ Spooky’s latest composition at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, with video art by Greg Niemeyer, Roger Antonsen, and Medium Labs
Jan 24-26 @ Davies Hall: Prokofev's Symphony #5 https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Jan 24 @ SLAC: Ge Wang will present the first talk in the Art Meets Science at SLAC Lecture Series, "Artful Design: Technology in Search of the Sublime!" http://web.stanford.edu/~risip/WangAMSASlecture.fb
January 22 - USF: Reza Zadeh (Stanford Institute for Computational Mathematics), Patricia Lange (CCA), Rhonda Holberton (Media Artist), Chip Lord (Media Artist)
Reza Zadeh (Stanford Institute for Computational Mathematics), Patricia Lange (CCA), Rhonda Holberton (Media Artist), Chip Lord (Media Artist) at University of San Francisco www.lasertalks.com
Jan 17 @ Stanford: "Beyond Editing: How to Explore and Engineer a Living Genome Using Dead CRISPR Molecules" https://biox.stanford.edu/event/beyond-editing-how-explore-and-engineer-living-genome-using-dead-crispr-molecules
Jan 18 & 19 @ Lost Church Theater: Kal Spelletich, Danielle Picciotto and Alexander Hacke
Jan 15 @ UC Santa Cruz: Glenn Ligon http://ias.ucsc.edu/events/2018/traction-art-talk-glenn-ligon-january-15
Jan 12 - Feb 16 @ Catharine Clark Gallery: Greg Niemeyer and Roger Antonsen's Network Paradox
Jan 11-13 @ Davies Hall: Bruckner's Symphony #5 & Mozart's Oboe Concerto https://www.sfsymphony.org/
Till Mar 3 @ Berkeley Art Museum: Dimensionism - Modern Art in the Age of Einstein https://bampfa.org/program/dimensionism-modern-art-age-einstein
Till Feb 16 @ Catharine Clark Gallery: Greg Niemeyer + Roger Antonsen: The Network Paradox https://cclarkgallery.com/exhibitions/Niemeyer-and-Antonsen-the-network-paradox
Till Jan 27 @ Pacific Film Archives: Japanese film classics including Kenji Mizoguchi, Akira Kurosawa, Hayao Miyazaki, etc


Listings by year


Metroactive | SF Weekly magazine | Beast in the Jungle | Nitetime directory of clubs
Arts Museums of San Francisco | Asian Art Museum | Museum of Modern Art | Arts Monthly | Artsopolis
San Francisco Ballett | San Francisco Classical Voice | New Music | San Francisco Opera | CalPerformances
San Francisco Bay Area Early Music Concert Listings | San Francisco classical music
Berkeley Sociology Colloquia | CDDRL | Art Cards | Architecture Lecture Series | Happenstand | Computer History Museum | Art Institute public events
Leonardo Art Science Evenings | California College for the Arts | Stanford Events | Berkeley Art Technology Colloquia | Free music at Berkeley